Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เปรียบเทียบวิธีมาตรฐานและวิธีรวดเร็วเพื่อการแจงนับจุลินทรีย์รวมและ Total coliforms & escherichia coli ในไก่ กุ้ง ซูริมิแช่เยือกแข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of conventional method and rapid methods for the enumeration of total plate count and total coliforms & escherichia coli in frozen chicken, shrimp and surimi
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.901
Abstract
ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนการแช่เยือกแข็งในการลดปริมาณจุลินทรีย์รวมและ Coliforms & E. coli ในไก่ กุ้ง ซูริมิแช่เยือกแข็ง และเปรียบเทียบวิธีมาตรฐาน (Plate Count Agar, PCA) กับวิธีรวดเร็ว ได้แก่ SimPlateTM Total Plate Count- Color Indicator (STPC-CI) และ PetrifilmTM Aerobic Count Plate (PAC) เพื่อแจงนับปริมาณจุลินทรีย์รวม รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบวิธีมาตรฐาน (Most Probable Number, MPN) กับวิธีรวดเร็ว ได้แก่ SimPlateTM Total Coliform & E. coli (SCEc), PetrifilmTM E. coli/ Coliform Count Plate (PEC), Chromocult TM Coliform Agar (CCA) ในการแจงนับ Coliforms & E. coli ในไก่ กุ้ง ซูริมิแช่เยือกแข็งเพื่อนำผลไปประเมินและประยุกต์ใช้วิธีรวดเร็ว ในการตรวจหาปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ในระดับอุตสาหกรรม การแจงนับจุลินทรีย์รวมและ Coliforms & E. coli ในไก่ กุ้ง ซูริมิก่อนและหลังผ่านขั้นตอนการแช่เยือกแข็งจำนวน 300 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าขั้นตอนการแช่เยือกแข็งมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดปริมาณ จุลินทรีย์ปนเปื้อน ในการเปรียบเทียบค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีมาตรฐาน และวิธีรวดเร็วโดยวิเคราะห์ด้วยสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้น พบว่าวิธีดังกล่าวมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวิธีมาตรฐานและวิธีรวดเร็ว ในการแจงนับจุลินทรีย์รวมมีค่า 0.95-0.96, slopes มีค่า 0.98-1.04 และตัดแกน Y ที่จุด 0.04-0.27 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ในการแจงนับ Coliforms & E. coli มีค่า 0.79-0.89, slopes มีค่า 0.80-0.91 และตัดแกน Y ที่จุด 0.65-1.30 นอกจากนี้การแจงนับ Coliforms พบผลบวกเท็จ 3.56%, 7.56%, 4.76% และ 6.40% ส่วนการแจงนับ E. coli พบผลบวกเท็จ 9.95%, 13.68%, 3.98% และ 25.56% ในวิธี MPN, SCEc, PEC และ CCA ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น วิธีรวดเร็วเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจหาปริมาณจุลินทรีย์รวมและ Coliforms & E. coli และสามารถทดแทนวิธีมาตรฐานในการแจงนับจุลินทรีย์ในไก่ กุ้ง ซูริมิแช่เยือกแข็งได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To assess the efficiency of the freezing procedure whether it can decrease total bacteria and total coliforms & E. coli in frozen chicken, shrimp and surimi. And to compare the conventional pour-plate to rapid methods including SimPlateTM Total Plate Count-Color Indicator (STPC-CI) and PetrifilmTM Aerobic Count Plate (PAC) for enumerating total bacteria especially aerobic bacteria and to compare the three-tube MPN to rapid methods including SimPlateTM Total coliform & E. coli (SCEc), PetrifilmTM E. coli / Coliform Count Plate (PEC) and Chromocult TM Coliform Agar (CCA) for enumerating total Coliforms & E. coli in frozen chicken, shrimp and surimi in order to evaluate the applicability of rapid methods. Enumeration of total bacteria and total Coliforms & E. coli from 300 naturally contaminated samples before and after frozen procedures revealed that the freezing procedure was capable to reduce contaminated microorganisms. In comparison of the correlation coefficient (r) between conventional and rapid methods by a linear regression analysis, the data showed high correlation among all methods. The correlation coefficients of total count between conventional and rapid techniques were 0.95-0.96, slopes = 0.98-1.04 and Y-intercepts = 0.04-0.27. Whereas, for total Coliforms the correlation coefficients were 0.79-0.89, slope = 0.80-0.91 and Y-intercepts = 0.65-1.30. Moreover, the false positives for Coliforms were 3.56%, 7.56%, 4.76% and 6.40% and for E. coli were 9.95%, 13.68%, 3.98% and 25.56% in MPN, SCEc, PEC and CCA, respectively. These results suggested that the rapid methods are a suitable alternative for quantitation of total bacteria and Coliforms & E. coli and could replace the standard methods in the enumeration of microorganisms contaminated in frozen chicken, shrimp and surimi.
Creative Commons License