Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The appropriateness of reflective and formative measurement models of students’ digital citizenship: bayesian statistical analysis
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิวะโชติ ศรีสุทธิยากร
Second Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศรีเคลือบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและสารสนเทศการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1068
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความเหมาะสมของโมเดลการวัดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลของนักเรียนระหว่างโมเดลการวัดแบบสะท้อนและแบบก่อตัว 2) เปรียบเทียบความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลและองค์ประกอบของความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลของนักเรียนที่มีภูมิหลังต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 450 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสองขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบวัดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล จำนวน 46 ข้อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติแบบเบส์ และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติแบบความถี่ ด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โมเดลการวัดความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลของนักเรียนแบบสะท้อน (Reflective-Reflective) มีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าโมเดลการวัดแบบก่อตัว (Reflective-Formative) 2) ความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลของนักเรียน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตามเพศ ระดับชั้น ระยะเวลาที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อการพักผ่อน และระยะเวลาที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อพบปะกับเพื่อนฝูง พบว่ามีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตามแผนการเรียน ขนาดโรงเรียน และระยะเวลาที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อการศึกษา พบว่ามีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดโรงเรียนและแผนการเรียน พบว่า โรงเรียนขนาดกลาง นักเรียนที่ศึกษาในแผนการเรียนวิทย์–คณิตและศิลป์–คำนวณมีความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ศึกษาในแผนการเรียนศิลป์–ภาษา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 พิจารณาองค์ประกอบของความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล พบว่า องค์ประกอบที่ 1 การรู้ดิจิทัล นักเรียนที่ศึกษาในแผนการเรียนวิทย์–คณิตและศิลป์–คำนวณมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ศึกษาในแผนการเรียนศิลป์–ภาษา นักเรียนที่ศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่และขนาดใหญ่พิเศษมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดกลาง และนักเรียนที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อการศึกษา 5-6 ชั่วโมง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ใช้เวลา 3-4 ชั่วโมงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 องค์ประกอบที่ 2 การมีส่วนร่วมทางดิจิทัล นักเรียนหญิงมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนชาย นักเรียนที่ศึกษาในแผนการเรียนวิทย์–คณิตและศิลป์–คำนวณมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ศึกษาในแผนการเรียนศิลป์–ภาษา นักเรียนที่ศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดกลางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 องค์ประกอบที่ 3 การรักษาอัตลักษณ์ในโลกดิจิทัล นักเรียนที่ศึกษาในแผนการเรียนวิทย์–คณิตและศิลป์–คำนวณมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ศึกษาในแผนการเรียนศิลป์–ภาษา นักเรียนที่ศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดกลาง และนักเรียนที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อการศึกษา 5-6 ชั่วโมง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ใช้เวลาน้อยกว่า 1 ชั่วโมง 1-2 ชั่วโมง และ 3-4 ชั่วโมง และนักเรียนที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตเพื่อการศึกษามากกว่า 6 ชั่วโมง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ใช้เวลาน้อยกว่า 1 ชั่วโมง และ 3-4 ชั่วโมง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 องค์ประกอบที่ 4 การมีจริยธรรมในการใช้ดิจิทัล นักเรียนที่ศึกษาในแผนการเรียนวิทย์–คณิตและศิลป์–คำนวณมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ศึกษาในแผนการเรียนศิลป์–ภาษา และนักเรียนที่ศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่านักเรียนที่ศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดกลางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และองค์ประกอบที่ 5 การปกป้องตนเองในโลกดิจิทัล นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to compare the appropriateness of reflective and formative measurement model of students’ digital citizenship and 2) to compare students’ digital citizenship and components of digital citizenship with different backgrounds. The sample, randomly selected using two-stage sampling, consisted of 450 secondary school students in schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC), Bangkok. The instruments used in this research was a 46-item digital citizenship scale. Data was analyzed using descriptive statistics, ANOVA and analysis with bayesian statistics and frequentist statistics using Mplus program. The results of the research revealed that 1) The reflective measurement model of students’ digital citizenship was more appropriate than the formative measurement model. 2) The students’ digital citizenship in different program, school size and amount of time use the internet for studying were statistically difference at a .05 level of significance but not for gender, grade, amount of time use the internet for leisure and socializing. When comparing the interaction between school size and program, it was found that medium schools the digital citizenship of the students in Science-Math and Art-Math were statistically higher than those of the students in Art-Language at a .05 level of significance. Considering the components of digital citizenship found that the first component (Digital Literacy) of the students in Science-Math and Art-Math were statistically higher than those of the students in Art-Language, the students in large and extra large schools were statistically higher than those of the students in medium, the students who use the internet for studying 5-6 hours were statistically higher than those of the students who use 3-4 hours at a .05 level of significance, the second component (Digital Participation) of female students were statistically higher than those of male students, the students in Science-Math and Art-Math were statistically higher than those of the students in Art-Language, the students in extra large schools were statistically higher than those of the students in medium at a .05 level of significance, the third component (Digital Identity) of the students in Science-Math and Art-Math were statistically higher than those of the students in Art-Language, the students in extra large schools were statistically higher than those of the students in medium, the students who use the internet for studying 5-6 hours were statistically higher than those of the students who use less than 1 hour, 1-2 hours and 3-4 hours at a .05 level of significance, the students who use the internet for studying more than 6 hours were statistically higher than those of the students who use less than 1 hour and 3-4 hours at a .05 level of significance, the fourth component (Digital Ethics) of the students in Science-Math and Art-Math were statistically higher than those of the students in Art-Language, the students in extra large schools were statistically higher than those of the students in medium at a .05 level of significance, and the fifth component (Digital Protection) of the students were not statistically difference at a .05 level of significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.