Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Live centrality of Phuket old town area
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.537
Abstract
พื้นที่ย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตในปัจจุบันถูกส่งเสริมการพัฒนาด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรม ทำให้เกิดกิจกรรมเชิงพาณิชยกรรมในพื้นที่ย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตเพื่อรองรับการท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งเป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะของการใช้พื้นที่เมืองที่ก่อตั้งขึ้นเพื่อเป็นเมืองท่าค้าขายแลกเปลี่ยนแร่ดีบุกในอดีต ที่เคยมีลักษณะของความเป็นพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางที่มีชีวิตอันเนื่องมาจากการใช้งานอาคารตึกแถวผสมผสานกิจกรรมพาณิชยกรรมและพักอาศัยอยู่ด้วยกัน ทำให้เกิดการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย ร่วมกับลักษณะความถี่ของโครงข่ายการสัญจรที่หนาแน่นในพื้นที่ย่านขนาดเล็กจากลักษณะพิเศษของสถาปัตยกรรมตึกแถว คือ โครงข่ายทางเท้าในร่มหน้าอาคาร หรือ หง่อคาขี่ จนทำให้มีลักษณะของสัณฐานที่ดึงดูด (configurational attractor) วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษารูปแบบเชิงพื้นที่ของย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตด้วยการวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายพื้นที่สาธารณะผ่านช่วงเวลาก่อตั้งจนถึงในปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงการที่มาและการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงพื้นที่ที่เกิดขึ้นกับพื้นที่ย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตและนำเป็นข้อมูลเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พื้นที่ย่านเมืองเก่าในเชิงการใช้พื้นที่สาธารณะอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ย่านเมืองเก่าในเขตพื้นที่ศูนย์กลาง มีศักยภาพในการเข้าถึงและมองเห็นได้ดีในยุคตั้งถิ่นฐาน แล้วลดลงในยุคที่เกิดความซบเซากับพื้นที่ย่านจากหลายปัจจัยส่งผลให้โครงข่ายหง่อคาขี่ปิดตัวลง แต่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงเวลาปัจจุบันเนื่องจากการเริ่มกลับมาอนุรักษ์โครงข่ายหง่อคาขี่อีกครั้ง ปัจจัยสำคัญคือการเกิดพื้นที่ทางในขึ้นในพื้นที่เมืองที่ขยายออกไป สรุปได้ว่าพื้นที่ย่านเมืองเก่าภูเก็ตในปัจจุบันแม้จะกลับมามีศักยภาพมากขึ้นกว่าช่วงที่ซบเซา แต่ขอบเขตศูนย์กลางพื้นที่ย่านที่เกิดการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาพื้นที่สาธารณะและการอนุรักษ์เอกลักษณ์ของพื้นที่เมืองเก่าภูเก็ตไม่ได้ถูกเชื่อมโยงกับพื้นที่เมืองขยายโดยรอบเท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phuket Old Town is currently being developed by tourism that change the use of the city that was established to be a mineral trading port in the past. It used to have the character of being an urban live centrality due to the use of commercial and residential activities combined in the shophouse building. Together with the dense of public area network in a small urban area from a special architectural feature of shophouse building, That is the indoor pedestrian network in front of the building, or Ngo Kha Khi (5 foot way), to cause configurational attractor. This thesis aims to study the spatial pattern of Phuket Old Town by analyzing the network of public areas from its settle to the present. To understand the origin and spatial changes occurring in the Phuket Old Town area and use it as information for the conservation of the old city area in terms of the efficient use of public space. The results of the study found that central of Old town area has the configurational attractor in the era of settlement. and decreased through, resulting in the closure of the Ngo Kha Khi network But there is increase in the current period due to the conservation of Ngo Kha Khi network again. It can be concluded that the current Phuket Old Town have more potential . But the center of the old town is not linked to the surrounding urban area as it should be.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.