Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ไคโตซาน พีเอส และวอเตอร์แอคติวิตี เป็นเฮอร์เดิลในการยืดอายุการเก็บน้ำพริกแกง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chitosan, pH and water activity as hurdles for extending shelf-life of curry pastes
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Second Advisor
สุทธิศักดิ์ สุขในศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.893
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อยืดอายุการเก็บน้ำพริกแกงสด ได้แก่ น้ำพริกแกงเผ็ด และน้ำพริกแกงส้ม ด้วยเทคโนโลยีเฮอร์เดิล ได้แก่ การเติมไคโตซาน การปรับ pH a[subscript w] ในขั้นแรก วิเคราะห์จุลินทรีย์ที่พบในน้ำพริกแกงที่เริ่มมีกลิ่นเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ผู้ทดสอบไม่ยอมรับ พบว่าเมื่อเก็บน้ำพริกแกงที่ 30 ℃ ในสภาวะที่มีอากาศและสภาวะสุญญากาศ น้ำพริกแกงส้มจะเริ่มมีคุณลักษณะต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ในวันที่ 5 และ 10 ตามลำดับ ส่วนน้ำพริกแกงเผ็ดนั้นเริ่มต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ในวันที่ 3 และวันที่ 7 ตามลำดับ โดยแบคทีเรียหลักที่พบในน้ำพริกแกงทั้ง 2 สภาวะของทั้งสองชนิดคือ Bacillus circulans แต่ในน้ำพริกแกงเผ็ดมี B. licheniformis เพิ่มอีกชนิด ขั้นต่อมาวิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียก่อโรคของน้ำพริกแกง โดยการเติมเชื้อ ได้แก่ Clostridium perfringens Escherichia coli Staphylococcus aureus และ Salmonella sp. ลงในน้ำพริกแกงที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีแกมมา ที่ระดับ 15 กิโลเกรย์ เพื่อทำให้ปลอดเชื้อ พบว่า ในสภาวะที่มีอากาศน้ำพริกแกงส้มและน้ำพริกแกงเผ็ดมีฤทธิ์ลด E.coli ที่ 6.5x10⁷ CFU/g ให้เหลือ 4.55x10⁵ และ 4.74x10⁵ CFU/g ตามลำดับ ใน 7 วัน Salmonella sp. ที่ 3.62x10⁷ CFU/g จนตรวจไม่พบภายใน 2 และ 3 วัน ตามลำดับ และ S. aureus ที่ 7.48x10⁶ CFU/g จนตรวจไม่พบภายใน 4 และ 5 วัน ตามลำดับ ส่วนในสภาวะสุญญากาศน้ำพริกแกงส้มและน้ำพริกแกงเผ็ดมีฤทธิ์ทำลาย C. perfringens ที่ 6.8x10⁶ CFU/g จนตรวจไม่พบภายใน 2 วัน E.coli muj 6.5x10⁷ CFU/g ให้เหลือ 4.8x10⁴ และ 4.5x10⁴ CFU/g ตามลำดับ ภายใน 7 วัน Salmonella sp. ที่ 3.62x10⁷ CFU/g จนตรวจไม่พบภายใน 2 วัน และ S. aureus ที่ 7.84x10⁶ CFU/g จนตรวจไม่พบภายใน 3 และ 4 วัน ตามลำดับ ในขั้นสุดท้าย เป็นการใช้เฮอร์เดิลในการปรับสภาวะของน้ำพริกแกงทั้ง 2 ชนิด โดยจากเดิมน้ำพริกแกงส้มมีค่า a[subscript w] 0.96 pH 5.0 แปรค่า a[subscript w] ด้วยเกลือแกง เป็น 0.96 0.91 และ 0.86 แปรค่า pH ด้วยกรดแลคติก เป็น 5.0 4.5 และ 4.0 และเติมไคโตซานเป็น 0 0.05 และ 0.1% รวมเป็น 27 สูตร ส่วนน้ำพริกแกงเผ็ดจากเดิมมีค่า a[subscript w] 0.98 pH 5.2 แปรค่า a[subscript w] เป็น 0.98 0.93 และ 0.88 แปรค่า pH เป็น 5.2 4.7 และ 4.2 และเติมไคโตซานเป็น 0 0.05 และ 0.1% รวมเป็น 27 สูตร บรรจุในถุง PET/Al/Ny/CPP ปิดผนึกแบบสุญญากาศเก็บไว้ที่ 30 ℃ ตรวจวิเคราะห์ทางด้านกายภาพ เคมี จุลชีววิทยา ด้านสีและกลิ่นทางประสาทสัมผัส ทุกสัปดาห์เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน และทดสอบกลิ่นรสทางประสาทสัมผัสวันที่ 0 45 90 พบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด และคะแนนประเมินด้านกลิ่นทางประสาทสัมผัสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ของน้ำพริกแกงทั้ง 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ pH ไคโตซาน และผลร่วมระหว่าง pH และไคโตซาน ในขณะที่การปรับค่า a[subscript w] ไม่ส่งผลให้แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) เมื่ออายุการเก็บครบ 3 เดือน พบว่าสูตรของน้ำพริกแกงทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่เสียระหว่างการเก็บ คือ สูตรที่ไม่เติมไคโตซาน ไม่ปรับ pH สูตรที่เติมไคโตซาน 0.05 ไม่ปรับ pH และสูตรที่ไม่เติมไคโตซานปรับ pH เป็น 4.7 ในน้ำพริกแกงเผ็ด pH 4.5 ในน้ำพริกแกงส้ม รวมเป็น 9 สูตร โดยสูตรอื่นนอกจากนี้ สามารถยับยั้งหรือลดปริมาณแบคทีเรียได้ จึงไม่พบการเสียตลอดการทดลอง ทั้งนี้สูตรที่ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียได้ดีที่สุดของการทดลองนี้ คือ สูตรที่เติมไคโตซาน 0.1% pH 4.2 ในน้ำพริกแกงเผ็ด และสูตรที่เติมไคโตซาน 0.1% pH 4.0 ในน้ำพริกแกงส้ม สำหรับคะแนนประเมินด้านกลิ่นรสทางประสาทสัมผัสในน้ำพริกแกงทั้ง 2 ชนิดนั้น การแปรค่า a[subscript w] เป็นปัจจัยชนิดเดียวที่มีผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสูตรที่ไม่ปรับ a[subscript w] มีคะแนนประเมินด้านกลิ่นรสสูงที่สุดในการทดลอง นอกจากนี้ค่า pH ของน้ำพริกแกงทั้ง 2 ชนิดจะมีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะในสูตรที่พบการเสียระหว่างการเก็บ ส่วนสูตรที่เหลือค่า pH ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ตลอดการทดลอง สำหรับค่า a[subscript w] ค่าสีจากการวัดด้วยเครื่องมือ และจากการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัส ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) ตลอดการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to extend shelf life of Thai red curry and sour curry pastes by using hurdle technology. Water activity (a[subscript w]) and pH were adjusted and chitosan was added in order to preserve the pastes. The spoilage were study. The result showed that sour curry pastes kept at 30 ℃ in aerobic condition and in anaerobic condition were rejected by panelists after 5 and 10 days of storage respectively. While red curry pastes stored at the same condition were unacceptable after 3 and 7 days respectively. Baciluus circulans was found in both kinds of pastes in both storage conditions However, B. licheniformis was found in only red curry paste. The anti-bacterial effect on pathogenic bacteria of the pastes was studied by inoculating Clostridium perfringens, Escherichia coli, Salmonella sp. and Staphyllococcus aureus. in the pastes sterilized by gamma radiation at 15 kilograys. The result showed that, in aerobic condition, E. coli decreased from 6.5x10⁷ CFU/g to 4.55x10⁵ and 4.74x10⁵ CFU/g within 7 days. Salmonella sp. decreased from 3.62x10⁷ CFU/g to undetectable within 2 and 3 days and S. aureus decreased from 7.84x10⁶ CFU/g to undetectable within 4 and 5 days in sour curry paste and red curry paste respectively. In anaerobic condition, C. perfringens decreased from 6.8x10⁶ CFU/g to undetectable within 2 days, E. coli decreased from 6.5x10⁷ CFU/g to 4.8x10⁴ and 4.5x10⁴ CFU/g within 7 days. Salmonella sp. decreased from 3.62x10⁷ CFU/g to undetectable within 2 day and S. aureus decreased from 7.84x10⁶ CFU/g to undetectable in 3 and 4 days in sour curry paste and red curry paste respectively. Hurdles were used to adjust condition of both pastes. Sour curry paste with initial a[subscript w] 0.96 and pH 5.0 was made into 27 different formulas. Salt was added to adjust a[subscript w] to 0.96, 0.91 and 0.86. Lactic acid was used to adjust pH to 5.0, 4.5 and 4.0. Chitosan was varied as 0, 0.05 and 0.1%. Red curry paste with initial a[subscript w] 0.98 and pH 5.2 was also made into 27 formulas. Salt was added to adjust a[subscript w] to 0.98, 0.93 and 0.88. Lactic acid was used to adjust pH to 5.2, 4.7 and 4.2 and chitosan was varied as 0, 0.05 and 0.1%. The pastes in PET/Al/Ny/CPP bags were stored under vacuum at 30 ℃. Samples were taken for physical, chemical, microbiological and sensorial analysis every week for 3 months. It was found that the factors affecting on total plate count and average score of odor by sensory analysis in both curry paste were pH, chitosan and interaction of pH and chitosan. The effect of the change in a[subscript w] was not significantly difference (p>0.05). After 3 months of storage, the formulas of red curry paste that bacteria could grow were : no chitosan pH 5.2, chitosan 0.05% pH 5.2 and no chitosan pH 4.5. The formulas of sour curry paste that bacteria could grow were : no chitosan pH 5.0, chitosan 0.05% pH 5.0 and no chitosan pH 4.7. Other formulas of both curry pastes could inhibit the bacteria so they did no spoil. Chitosan 0.1% and pH 4.0 in sour curry paste and chitosan 0.1% and pH 4.2 in red curry paste were the formulas that had the strongest bacterial inhibition effect. The factor affecting on flavor when evaluated by sensory of both curry pastes was a[subscript w]. The formulas with no adjustment of a[subscript w] had the highest flavor score. The pH value was significantly difference in the formulas which spoiled during storage while the others were not. However, a[subscript w] value, instrumental and sensory evaluation on color showed no significantly difference (p>0.05).
Creative Commons License