Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มโปรตีนละลายน้ำได้จากปลาที่ดัดแปรด้วยไดอัลดีไฮด์สตาร์ชและไขผึ้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical properties offilm from fish water soluble protein modified by dialdehyde starch and beeswax
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.892
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการดัดแปรโปรตีนละลายน้ำได้จากปลาด้วยไดอัลดีไฮด์สตาร์ช และไขผึ้งที่มีต่อคุณภาพของฟิล์ม โดยทำการสกัดโปรตีนละลายน้ำได้จากปลาทรายแดง (Nemipterus hexodon) แล้วศึกษาสมบัติของฟิล์มโปรตีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยไดอัลดีไฮด์สตาร์ช โดยการเตรียมสารละลายขึ้นรูปฟิล์มโปรตีนละลายน้ำได้จากปลาให้มีความเข้มข้นของโปรตีน 3% (W/V) ในน้ำกลั่น เติมไดอัลดีไฮด์สตาร์ชปริมาณ 0%, 2.5%, 5%, 7.5% หรือ 10% (W/W) ของปริมาณโปรตีน และปรับ pH ของสารละลายเป็น 8, 9, 10, 11 หรือ 12 ด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1 นอร์มัล เติมกลีเซอรอลเพื่อเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ปริมาณ 50% ของปริมาณโปรตีน นำสารละลายไปไห้ ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 นาที แล้วนำสารละลายมาขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มบน silicone plate และนำไปทำแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 20 ชั่วโมง รักษาสภาวะของแผ่นฟิล์มที่อุณหภูมิ 20 ± 5 องศาเซลเซียส และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 50 ± 5 % เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ก่อนนำมาตรวจสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ Tensile strength, Elongation at break, Color ระบบ Hunter Lab, Total soluble matter, Water vapor permeability และ Oxygen permeability และติดตามผลการเชื่อมขวางของโปรตีนที่ดัดแปรด้วยไดอัลดีไฮด์สตาร์ช ด้วยวิธี SDS-PAGE จากผลการทดสอบ พบว่า สารละลายที่ pH 9 และเติมไดอัลดีไฮด์สตาร์ชปริมาณ 7.5% ของ ปริมาณโปรตีน ทำให้ฟิล์มมีค่า tensile strength สูงที่สุด (6.72 MPa) ค่า yellowness (+b) ของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น และความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของฟิล์มโปรตีนลดลง 37% เนื่องจากเกิดการเชื่อมขวางระหว่างโปรตีนกับไดอัลดีไฮด์ สตาร์ช หลังจากนั้นได้ศึกษาสมบัติการซึมผ่านไอน้ำในแผ่นฟิล์มเมื่อเติมไขผึ้งปริมาณ 20%, 30%, 40% (W/W) ของปริมาณโปรตีน และเลซิทินปริมาณ 10% ของปริมาณไขผึ้ง โดยนำสารละลายสำหรับขึ้นรูปฟิล์มมาโฮโมจีไนซ์ที่ อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 นาที ก่อนจะนำมาขึ้นรูปและตรวจสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ จากผลการ ทดสอบ พบว่า ไขผึ้งปริมาณ 40% ของปริมาณโปรตีน ทำให้ค่าการซึมผ่านไอน้ำของแผ่นฟิล์มลดลง 37% (1.36 x10⁻¹⁰g.m⁻¹.S⁻¹.Pa⁻¹) นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังทำการศึกษาดัดแปรฟิล์มโปรตีนละลายน้ำได้จากปลาตาหวาน (Pria canthus tayenus) โดยทำการทดลองและการตรวจสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพเช่นเดียวกับการทดลองข้างต้น พบว่าฟิล์มโปรตีนที่ละลายน้ำได้จากปลาตาหวานดัดแปรด้วยไดอัลดีไฮด์สตาร์ชและไขผึ้ง มีสมบัติทางกายภาพใกล้เคียง กับโปรตีนละลายน้ำได้จากปลาทรายแดง โดยเมื่อปรับสารละลายขึ้นรูปฟิล์มไห้มี pH 10 เติมไดอัลดีไอด์สตาร์ช ปริมาณ 7.5% ของปริมาณโปรตีน และนำไปโฮโมจีไนซ์กับไขผึ้งปริมาณ 40% ของปริมาณโปรตีน จะให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มี ค่า tensile strength และค่าการซึมผ่านไอน้ำเป็น 5.09 ± 0.24 MPa และ 1.27 ± 0.17x10⁻¹⁰g.m⁻¹.S⁻¹.Pa⁻¹ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to explore the effect of dialdehyde starch and beeswax for modifying properties of fish water soluble protein films. The water soluble protein was extracted from threadfin-bream (Nemipterus hexodon). Edible film was prepared by dissolving fish water soluble protein in distilled water at the level of 3% protein content with different levels of dialdehyde starch (0%, 2.5%, 5%, 7.5%, and 10% of the weight of proteins) and pH (8, 9, 10, 11, and 12). Glycerol was added at 50% (W/W) of fish water soluble protein as a plasticizer, then heated to 70℃ for 15 minutes. The film-forming solutions were cast onto silicone plate and dried at 25℃ for 20 hours. The films were conditioned at relative humidity of 50 ± 5% and 20 ± 5℃ for 48 hours before the physical properties test. For all types of films, tensile strength, percentage elongation at break, Hunter color values (L, a, and b), total soluble matter, water vapor permeability, and oxygen permeability were determined. SDS-PAGE analysis was performed to explore the cross-linking effect of protein and dialdehyde starch. The result showed that the film at pH 9 with dialdehyde starch at 7.5% yielded highest tensile strength (6.72 MPa) and yellowness (+b values) and the reduction in film total soluble matter at 37%. These modifications in film properties suggested the occurrence of cross-linking between fish water soluble protein and dialdehyde starch. Water vapor permeability of films was studied after the incorporation of beeswax at the level of 20%, 30%, and 40% of the weight of proteins together with 10% (W/W) of lecithin to lipids. The film-forming solutions were heated at 80℃ and homogenized for 1 min prior to cast and physical properties characterized. The results showed that water vapor permeability reduced 37% (1.36 x10⁻¹⁰g.m/m².s.Pa) with 40% beeswax. Furthermore, the modification of fish water soluble protein film from bigeyes fish (Priacanthus tayenus) was done and the physical properties test was performed. The results revealed that fish water soluble protein films from bigeyes modified by dialdehyde starch and beeswax had nearly the same physical properties as fish water soluble protein films from threadfin-bream. Edible films from bigeyes at pH 10 with the addition of 7.5% dialdehyde starch and 40% beeswax yielded tensile strength and water vapor permeability of 5.09 MPa and 1.27 X10⁻¹⁰ g.m/m².s.Pa respectively.
Share
COinS