Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อุทกพลศาสตร์ของอนุภาคถ่านหินในเครื่องฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrodynamics of coal particle in circulating fluidized bed
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชญา นิติวัฒนานนท์
Second Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.863
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ อุทกพลศาสตร์ของอนุภาคถ่านหินในเครื่องฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน ถูกศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องในเครื่องปฎิกรณ์ที่ทำมาจากอะครีลิกใส เพื่อให้เห็นถึงการเคลื่อนตัวของอนุภาค โดยศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคและอัตราการไหลของอากาศ ที่มีต่อความเร็วของอนุภาคและความดันที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ตามความสูงของไรเซอร์ โดยค่าความดันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามความสูง สามารถนำมาคำนวณหาสัดส่วนของอนุภาคได้ ความเร็วของอนุภาคถ่านหินสามารถคำนวณโดยใช้เทคนิคการบันทึกภาพด้วยกล้อง CCD ร่วมกับการใช้โปรแกรม Image Pro Plus ขนาดอนุภาคถ่านหินเฉลี่ยที่ใช้คือ 400 600 800 และ 1000 ไมครอน อัตราการไหลของอากาศอยู่ในช่วง 400-700 ลิตรต่อนาที อนุภาคถ่านหินที่ใช้มีความหนาแน่น 1380 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ทุกๆ อัตราการไหลของอากาศ ความเร็วของถ่านหินและความดันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์มีค่าลดลงตามความสูงของไรเซอร์ และเมื่ออัตราการไหลของอากาศเพิ่มขึ้น ความเร็วของถ่านหินจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นที่ตำแหน่งความสูงเดียวกัน และสัดส่วนของอนุภาคจะมีค่าลดลง ยกเว้นที่บริเวณส่วนบนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่พบว่าอนุภาคถ่านหินมารวมตัวกันหนาแน่น เมื่อนำความเร็วของถ่านหินที่ได้จากการทดลอง มาเปรียบเทียบกับความเร็วของถ่านหินที่ได้จากคำนวณ โดยใช้สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้น พบว่ามีค่าแตกต่างกันไม่เกิน 20%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, hydrodynamic of coal particle in circulating fluidized bed (CFB) was studied at room temperature in a visible acrylic reactor to detect particle movement. The effect of particle sizes and air flow rates on particle velocity and pressure in the CFB riser were studied. Pressure changed inside the reactor was used to calculate particle voidage. Particle velocity was recorded and computed by using CCD camera with Image Pro Plus Program technique. The average particle sizes were 400, 600, 800 and 1000 micron and the range of air flow rate was 400-700 l/min. The density of coal particle was 1380 kg/qb.m. It was found that at every air flow rate particle velocity and pressure inside the reactor decreased along the riser. At the same position, as the air flow rate increased the particle velocity increased. The voidage was found to decrease along the riser height except at the top of the reactor. The differences between particle velocity recorded from experiment and that calculated from linear regression equation were found to be the range of 20%.
Share
COinS