Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โปรตีนในต่อมน้ำลายยุงลายบ้าน, ยุงลายสวน และยุงแม่ไก่ โดยอิเลคโตรโฟริซิสแบบเอสดีเอสเพจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of salivary gland proteins of the mosquito aedes aegypti, aedes albopictus and armigeres subalbatus by SDS-PAGE
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผด็จ สิริยะเสถียร
Second Advisor
อุษาวดี ถาวระ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรสิตวิทยาทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.648
Abstract
โรคที่เกิดจากยุงพาหะยังคงเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพที่สำคัญทั้งในคนและสัตว์ ตัวอย่างของโรคซึ่งมียุงเป็นพาหะ เช่น มาลาเรีย, ไข้เลือดออก, ไข้สมองอักเสบ, ไข้เหลือง และโรคเท้าช้าง เป็นต้น เชื้อโรคเหล่านี้จะถูกถ่ายทอดจากยุงไปสู่สัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังที่เป็นโฮสต์ในขณะที่ยุงเพศเมียได้ดูดกินเลือด โดยเชื้อโรคส่วนใหญ่จะอาศัยอยู่ในต่อมน้ำลายยุงก่อนจะถูกถ่ายทอดไปยังโฮสต์ใหม่ การหลั่งน้ำลายออกเข้าสู่บาดแผลที่เกิดจากการเจาะแทงผิวหนังของยุงจะกระตุ้นให้เกิดการตอบสนองต่อภูมิคุ้มกันในสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลังที่เป็นโฮสต์ซึ่งอาจช่วยให้เกิดการติดเชื้อโรคได้ง่ายขึ้น ยุงลายบ้าน และยุงลายสวนเป็นพาหะหลักที่นำเชื้อไวรัสเดงกีในประเทศไทย ยุงลายบ้านเป็นยุงชนิดที่กินเลือดคนในที่พักอาศัย ในขณะที่ยุงลายสวนเป็นยุงที่กินเลือดคนภายนอกที่พักอาศัย ตามใบไม้ ใบหญ้า โพรงไม้ ส่วนยุงแม่ไก่เป็นพาหะที่สำคัญของพยาธิหัวใจสุนัข Dirifilaria immitis ซึ่งยุงชนิดนี้จะกัดคนในเวลาใกล้รุ่ง และตอนพลบค่ำและจะพบได้ทั่วไปโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเขตชนบท ดังนั้นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสารที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในต่อมน้ำลายของยุงเหล่านี้อาจช่วยอธิบายบทบาทของโปรตีนที่ผลิตจากต่อมน้ำลายในการถ่ายทอดเชื้อโรคได้ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบโปรตีนที่สังเคราะห์จากต่อมน้ำลายของยุงลายบ้าน ยุงลายสวน และยุงแม่ไก่ โดยวิธีอิเลคโตรโฟริซิสแบบเอสดีเอสเพจ จากการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบโปรตีนในต่อมน้ำลายของยุงลายบ้านและยุงลายสวนนั้นมีขนาดใกล้เคียงกันคือ ที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 97, 89, 55, 37, 30, 24 และ 18 kDa การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปริมาณโปรตีนในต่อมน้ำลายแสดงให้เห็นว่า โปรตีนที่อยู่ในน้ำลายยุงแม่ไก่จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงเวลา 5 วันหลังจากที่ยุงออกมาเป็นตัวเต็มวัย การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบโปรตีนของต่อมน้ำลายยุงแม่ไก่ พบว่า มีประมาณ 9 แถบโปรตีนหลักซึ่งมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 68, 65, 60, 55, 40, 30, 28, 21 และ 15 kDa โดยแถบโปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 21 kDa จะพบที่บริเวณส่วนปลายของกลีบด้านข้างของต่อมน้ำลายยุงเพศเมียเท่านั้น และจากการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนของต่อมน้ำลายยุงแม่ไก่หลังดูดกินเลือดพบว่ามีการลดลงของโปรตีน 21kDa ซึ่งแสดงว่าโปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 21 kDa นี้อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการการดูดเลือดของยุง การศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในระดับโมเลกุลของต่อมน้ำลายยุงอาจช่วยอธิบายกลไกที่ถูกต้องซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องในการบุกรุกของเชื้อโรคและการถ่ายทอดเชื้อโรคไปยังโฮสต์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mosquito borne diseases still remain a major health problem in both human and veterinary sectors. Diseases transmitted by mosquitoes include malaria, dengue hemorrhagic fever, Japanese encephalitis, yellow fever and filariasis. The pathogens are transmitted to a vertebrate host when the female mosquito takes a blood meal. Many pathogens take up residence in the mosquito’s salivary glands before being transmitted to a new vertebrate host. The secretion of saliva into the wound made by the mosquito while probing provokes a humeral and cellular immune response in the vertebrate host which may itself facilitate the establishment of pathogen infection. Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus mosquitoes are the major vectors of dengue viruses in Thailand. Aedes aegypyi is the most common endophilic and anthropophilic mosquito species, while Aedes albopictus mosquito is the most common exophilic and anthropophilic species. Armigeres subalbatus is a major vector of heart dog filarial, Dirofilaria immitis. This is the most common early morning and early night bite mosquito and is found throughout the country especially in the rural ares. Investigation of salivary gland components of these mosquito species may elucidate the effect of the protein components on the capacity for pathogen transmission. The objectives of this study were to compare the salivary gland components of Aedes aegypti, Aedes albopictus and Armigeres subalbatus mosquitoes by SDS-PAGE. SDS-PAGE studies showed that salivary gland protein profiles of Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus mosquitoes are similar to 97, 89, 55, 37, 30, 24 and 18 KDa. Quantitative studies of mosquito salivary gland protein revealed that the mosquito saliva protein components of Armigeres subalbatus increased dramatically during the five days after emergence as adults. Protein profiles of Armigeres subalbatus demonstrated 9 major polypeptide bands of 68, 65, 60, 55, 40, 30, 28, 21 and 15 KDa. The 21 KDa band was found only in the distal lateral region of the mosquito salivary gland and it disappeared after the female mosquito took a blood meal. This indicates that the 21 KDa polypeptides have a major role in blood feeding. Further molecular study of mosquito salivary glands may elucidate the precise mechanism involved in pathogen invasion and transmission to the vertebrate host.
Creative Commons License