Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A score test and bootstrap method for zero inflated negative binomial test
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัตติฤดี เจริญรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1064
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 และเพื่อศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบกำลังการทดสอบสำหรับวิธีการทดสอบสกอร์และวิธีการบูทสแตรปที่ประยุกต์กับการทดสอบสกอร์ สำหรับการแจกแจงทวินามนิเสธที่มีค่าศูนย์จำนวนมาก โดยพิจารณาความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 และกำลังการทดสอบ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองโดยใช้วิธีการจำลองข้อมูลที่อาศัยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล ซึ่งในงานวิจัยได้จำลองข้อมูลที่มีการแจกแจงทวินามนิเสธที่มีค่าศูนย์จำนวนมาก ที่มีความน่าจะเป็นที่จะเกิดศูนย์เท่ากับ 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4 และ 0.5 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยทวินามนิเสธเท่ากับ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 มีการกระจาย (Dispersion) สำหรับการแจกแจงทวินามนิเสธที่มีค่าศูนย์จำนวนมาก เท่ากับ 0.01, 0.025, 0.05 และ 0.075 ขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 20, 50 และ 100 และกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการทดสอบเท่ากับ 0.05 ในแต่ละสถานการณ์กระทำซ้ำ 5,000 ครั้ง ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่าทั้งการทดสอบสกอร์และการทดสอบบูทสแตรปที่ประยุกต์ที่ประยุกต์กับการทดสอบสกอร์ สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 ได้ดี และเมื่อพิจารณากำลังการทดสอบพบว่า ส่วนมากการทดสอบบูทสแตรปที่ประยุกต์กับการทดสอบสกอร์ให้กำลังการทดสอบที่สูงกว่าการทดสอบสกอร์ จากการพิจารณาทั้งความน่าจะเป็นของความความผิดพลาดแบบที่ 1 และกำลังการทดสอบภายใต้การแจกแจงทวินามนิเสธที่มีค่าศูนย์จำนวนมาก สรุปได้ว่าวิธีการบูทสแตรปที่ประยุกต์กับการทดสอบสกอร์ช่วยให้การทดสอบสกอร์มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the ability to control the probability of a type 1 error and to compare the power of a test between a score test and a bootstrap test applied on a score test of zero inflated negative binomial distribution. The criteria used for comparison was the ability to control the probability of a type 1 error and the power of a test. This research was an experimental study based on data simulation by Monte Carlo technique. The data were simulated from zero inflated negative binomial distribution as the probabilities of generating zeros are 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4 and 0.5, the means are 1, 2, 3 and 4, and the dispersion are 0.010, 0.025, 0.05 and 0.075. The sample size of 20, 50 and 100 were used. The statistical significance level was set to 0.05 for each situation replicated 5,000 times. The results of the research showed that both of the score test and the bootstrap test applied on a score test mostly has well controlling of the probability of a type 1 error. Moreover, the bootstrap test applied on a score test has better power of a test than the score test in most of situations. In conclusion, the bootstrap test applied on a score test shows higher effectiveness than the score test.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.