Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polyurethane-ureas containing nickel and zinc 4,4'-dihydroxysaltrien complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิลและซิงก์ 4,4'-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลไทรเอ็น
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1114
Abstract
4,4’-Dihydroxysaltrien zinc and nickel complexes (ML, where M = Zn and Ni) were synthesized from the reaction between 2,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde, metal (II) acetate and triethylenetetramine at the mole ratio of 2:1:1. These metal complexes were characterized by IR, ¹H NMR, ¹³C NMR spectroscopy and elemental analysis. The metal complexes were used for the synthesis of polyurethane-ureas and copolyurethane-ureas. Polyurethane-ureas were synthesized from the polymerization reaction of ML with different diisocyanates, namely 4,4’-diphenylmethane diisocyanate (MDI), isophorone diisocyanate (IPD), poly(1,4-butanediol) toluene-2,4-diisocyanate terminated prepolymer (MW 900, PB900) and poly(propylene glycol) toluene-2,4-diisocyanate terminated prepolymer (MW 1000, PP1000). Copolyurethane-ureas were synthesized by polymerization reaction between ML, MDI and m-xylylenediamine. Metal-containing polymers were characterized by IR, NMR, elemental analysis, solubility and viscometry. Their thermal properties were studied by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). Flammability of polymers was measured by limiting oxygen index (LOI). It was found that nickel-containing polymers show higher thermal stability than zinc-containing polymers. Thermal stability of copolyurethane-ureas was improved upon the addition of m-xylylenediamine in the polymerization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 4, 4’-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลไทรเอน (ML) ของสังกะสีและนิกเกิลทำได้โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 2, 4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์ โลหะ (II) แอซิแทต และ ไทรเอทิลีนเททระเอมีนในอัตราส่วนโมล 2:1:1 การตรวจสอบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะเหล่านี้ทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โปรตอนและคาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกติเนติคเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และวิเคราะห์หาธาตุองค์ประกอบ จากนั้นนำ ML มาสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรีย โดยทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซันระหว่าง ML และไดไอโซไซยาเนตชนิดต่างๆ คือ 4, 4’- ไดฟีมิลมีเทน ไดไอโซไซยาเนต(MDI) ไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (IPD) พอลิ (1, 4-บิวเทนไดออล) โทลูอีน-2,4-ไดโอโซไซยาเนต (มวลโมเลกุล 900, PB900) และพอลิ(พรอพิลีนไกลคอล)โทลูอีน-2,4-ไดไอโซยาเนต (มวลโมเลกุล 1000,PP1000) ในการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียทำได้โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซันระหว่าง ML MDI และเมตา-ไซลิวลีนไดเอมีน ซึ่งการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบและโคพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การวิเคราะห์หาธาตุองค์ประกอบ การละลาย ความหนืด การศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ใช้เทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาลิซิส ศึกษาการติดไฟของพอลิเมอร์โดยการวัดค่าลิมิตติงออกซิเจนอินเดกซ์ จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ของโลหะนิกเกิลมีความสามารถทนความร้อนได้ดีกว่าพอลิเมอร์ของโลหะสังกะสีและการใส่เมตา-ไซลิวลีนไดเอมีนในปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซันทำให้โคพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียมีสมบัติความเสถียรต่อความร้อนดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License