Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxcarbazepine as add-on therapy in Thai epileptic patients with refractory partial seizures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ยาออกซ์คาร์บาซีปีนเป็นยาเสริมในผู้ป่วยลมชักชาวไทยที่มีอาการชักบางส่วนซึ่งไม่สามารถควบคุมได้ด้วยยากันชักที่ใช้อยู่
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Tantisira
Second Advisor
Yotin Chinvarun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.786
Abstract
The purposes of the present study were to evaluate the efficacy and safety of oxcarbazepine(OXC) in the dosage of 600 and 1200 mg/d as add-on therapy in Thai epileptic patients with uncontrolled partial seizures and to explore therapeutically relevant plasma concentration of 10-monohydroxy derivative; MHD which responsible for the pharmacologic effect of OXC. A total of 39 patients aged 15-65 years with uncontrolled partial seizures with or without secondarily generalized seizures were evaluated in a randomized, double-blind trial consisting of three phases: 1) a 56-day baseline phase (patients maintained on their current anti-epileptic drugs); 2) a 98-day double-blind treatment phase (OXC either 600 or 1200mg/d orally was added); 3) an open-label extension phase. Data are reported only from the double-blind period; the open-label extension phase is ongoing. The primary efficacy variable was percentage change in seizure frequency per 28 days relativeto baseline and the secondary efficacy was treatment responder. The results showed that the median reduction in seizure frequency were 47% and 58% for patients receiving 600,1200 mg/d respectively. Of patients in the 600 and 1200 mg/d OXC group, 44% and 53% respectively, had more than 50% reduction in seizure frequency. No significant differences were found between two treatment groups (p>0.05) in both efficacy variables. Mean trough plasma concentrations of MHD were correlated with OXC dosage (p=0.000). During double-blind treatment phase, 85%and 84% of patients receiving 600 and 1200mg/d OXC, respectively, reported one or more adverse events (AEs) with mild to moderate degree, transient in nature. The most common AEs were related to the central nervous systems. In conclusion, OXC both dosage of 600 and 1200 mg/d as add-on therapy is effective and safe in Thai epileptic patients with uncontrolled partial seizures. The effectiveness of OXC seemed to be increased with increasing dosage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของยาออกซคาร์บาซีปีนขนาด 600 และ 1200มก./วัน ในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักชาวไทยที่มีอาการชักชนิดบางส่วนซึ่งไม่สามารถควบคุมอาการชักได้ด้วยยากันชักที่ใช้อยู่โดยศึกษาในรูปแบบของการใช้ยาออกซ์คาร์บาซีปีนเป็นยาเสริมร่วมกับยากันชักชนิดอื่นที่ผู้ป่วยใช้อยู่เดิม และเพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับ MHD ซึ่งเป็นเมแทบอไลต์ที่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านชักของยาออกซคาร์บาซีปีน, กับผลทางการรักษา ผู้ป่วยซึ่งไม่สามารถควบคุมอาการชักชนิดบางส่วนซึ่งรวมถึงอาการชักชนิดบางส่วนที่จะกลายเป็นการชักทั้งตัวในขั้นต่อไปจำนวน 39 คนมีอายุระหว่าง 15-65 ปี ถูกประเมินในการศึกษาแบบสุ่ม, ปิดบังทั้งสองด้าน โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ : 1) ระยะพื้นฐาน, ศึกษาข้อมูลของการชัก (ชนิดและความถี่) ขณะที่รักษาด้วยยาเดิม (56 วัน); 2) ระยะให้การรักษาแบบปิดบังทั้ง 2 ด้าน, ผู้ป่วยได้รับยาออกซ์คาร์บาซีปีน(ขนาด 600 หรือ 1200มก./ วัน) ร่วมกับยากันชักเดิมที่ได้รับในระยะพื้นฐาน (98 วัน); 3) ระยะเปิดเผยขนาดของยาออกซ์คาร์บาซีปีนที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ โดยผลการศึกษาจะถูกประเมินถึงสิ้นสุดระยะที่ให้การรักษาแบบปิดบังทั้ง 2 ด้าน ตัวแปรที่แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพขั้นปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิคือ ค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซนต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ของการชักภายใน 28 วันเมื่อเทียบกับระยะก่อนใช้ยา และ เปอร์เซนต์ของผู้ที่มีความถี่ของการชักลดลงอย่างน้อย 50%, ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่ามัธยฐานเปอร์เซนต์ความถี่ของการชักที่ลดลงเท่ากับ 47% และ 58% ในกลุ่มของผู้ได้รับยาในขนาด 600 และ 1200มก./ วัน ตามลำดับ, และพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีความถี่ของการชักลดลงอย่างน้อย 50% เท่ากับ 44% และ 53% ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาขนาด 600 และ 1200 มก./ วัน ตามลำดับ โดยทั้ง2ตัวแปรดังกล่าวไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างผู้ป่วย2กลุ่ม(p>0.05) นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มข้นของระดับ MHD ในพลาสมามีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของยาที่ได้รับ(p=0.000) ระหว่างได้รับยาออกซ์คาร์บาซีปีนมีผู้ป่วย 85%และ 84% ในกลุ่ม 600 และ 1200มก./ วันตามลำดับที่รายงานอาการไม่พึงประสงค์อย่างน้อย1ชนิด ซึ่งอาการดังกล่าวมักเกิดขึ้นชั่วคราวและมีความรุนแรงเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบได้บ่อยทั่วไป คือ อาการที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ายาออกซ์คาร์บาซีปีนทั้ง 2ขนาดมีประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักชาวไทยซึ่งไม่สามารถควบคุมการชักได้เมื่อใช้ในรูปแบบของการเป็นยาเสริมร่วมกับยากันชักตัวอื่นและประสิทธิภาพของยามีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดยา
Creative Commons License