Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Blending poly(vinyl chloride) with used rubber tire
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผสมพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์กับยางรถยนต์ที่ใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1112
Abstract
The recycled tire rubbers, ground tire rubber (GRT) and reclaimed tire rubber (RTR), were separately blended with either soft PVC or rigid PVC. In case of soft PVC, low loading of recycled tire rubber was resulted with very low tensile strength comparing to rigid PVC. The surface modification of both GRT and RTR via chlorination reaction using 3% w/v of trichloroisocyanuric acid (TCICA) in methanol afforded chlorinated GRT (Cl-GRT) and chlorinated RTR (Cl-RTR). Both modified and unmodified tire rubbers were added to rigid PVC (R-PVC). It was observed that the optimum loading of unmodified tire rubber was 40 and 30 phr for GRT and RTR, respectively, whereas the modified tire rubber was 50 and 40 phr for Cl-GRT and Cl-RTR, respectively. All these four blends exhibited the highest impact strength of the individual series. The terpolymer blends were also investigated by adding the other rubber, chlorosulfonated polyethylene (CSPE) or nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR), to the mixture of R-PVC and recycled tire rubber. The proper blending ratios of R-PVC/C1-GRT/NBR at 100/50/30 and R-PVC/C1-RTR/CSPE at 100/40/30, gave the highest impact strength.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาการผสมยางรถยนต์รีไซเคิล ได้แก่ ยางจีอาร์ทีและยางอาร์ทีอาร์กับพีวีซี ชนิดอ่อนและพีวีซีชนิดแข็ง ในกรณีของพีวีซีชนิดอ่อน จะเติมปริมาณยางรถยนต์รีไซเคิลได้น้อย และให้ค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงที่ต่ำกว่าพีวีซีชนิดแข็ง การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของยางจีอาร์ทีและยางอาร์ทีอาร์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาคลอริเนชัน โดยใช้กรดไทรคลอโรไอโซไซยานูลิก (ทีซีไอซีเอ) ในเมทานอล 3 % โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรในเมทานอล ได้คลอริเนเทดจีอาร์ที และคลอริเนเทดอาร์ทีอาร์ เมื่อเติมยางรถยนต์-รีไซเคิลทั้งที่ปรับปรุงและยังไม่ได้ปรับปรุงพื้นผิว ลงในพีวีซีชนิดแข็ง พบว่าปริมาณของ ผสมของยางที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงพื้นผิว คือ 40 และ 30 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนสำหรับยางจีอาร์ทีและยางอาร์ทีอาร์ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ปริมาณเหมาะสมของยางที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิว คือ 50 และ 40 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน สำหรับยางคลอริเนเทดจีอาร์ทีและคลอริเนเทดอาร์ทีอาร์ ตามลำดับ พอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้ง 4 ชนิด นี้แสดงค่าความทนต่อแรงกระแทกสูงสุดของแต่ล่ะซีรีส์ ได้ศึกษาเทอร์พอลิเมอร์เบลนต์โดยการ เติมยางอีกชนิดหนึ่ง ได้แก่ ยางคลอโรซัลโฟเนเทด พอลิเอทิลีน (ซีเอสพีอี) และยางไนทริลบิวทะไดอีน (เอ็นบีอาร์) ลงในของผสมของพีวีซีชนิดแข็งและยางรถยนต์รีไซเคิล สัดส่วนเหมาะสมของ พีวีซีชนิดแข็ง/คลอริเนเทดจีอาร์ที/เอ็นบีอาร์ 100/50/30 และ พีวีซีชนิดแข็ง/คลอริเนเทดอาร์ทีอาร์/ซีเอสพีอี 100/40/30 มีค่าความทนต่อแรงกระแทกสูงที่สุด
Creative Commons License