Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of asiaticoside on cognitive deficits induced by [beta]-amyloid protein in mice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเอเชียติโคซัยด์ต่อความจำบกพร่องที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยโปรตีนเบต้าอะมัยลอยด์ในหนูถีบจักร
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Unchern
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.812
Abstract
Asiaticoside, a main triterpene of Centella asiatica which was well known for wound healing effect. In folk medicine, Centella asiatica has been used as a brain food beneficial for memory and senility with a little supporting evidence by scientific research. Therefore, in the present study, the potential beneficial effect of asiaticoside on learning and memory was investigated by using P-amyloid protein-induced memory impairment in mice injected as an animal testing model. After starting daily oral administration of asiaticoside at doses of 5, 10, 25 and 50 mg/kg/day for 1 week, 9 nmoles of β-amyloid protein fragment 25-35 was intracerebro-ventricularly (i.c.v.) injected in mice to impair learning and memory. A series of cognitive function tests including spontaneous alternation behavior in a Y-maze, performance in a water maze, and passive avoidance tasks were performed, starting 7 days after Aβ 25.35 injection. Measurements of brain lipid peroxidation and total glutathione content, biomarkers of oxidative stress, were done after finishing behavioral tests. The experimental results suggest that asiaticoside at doses of 5, 10 and 25 mg/kg/day effectively prevent Aβ25-35 induced short-term memory deficit in a Y-maze task and long term reference memory deficit in a water maze task without any changes in locomotor and exploratory behaviors. However, asiaticoside administration failed to reveal any beneficial effects on working memory in water maze task and memory retention in a step-through passive avoidance task. Asiaticoside administration also significantly reduced oxidative stress in brains of A β25-35 injected mice. Taken together, these results suggest that asiaticoside may possess a memory enhancing effect for certain forms of cognitive deficit. This beneficial effect may be, at least partly, due to its strong antioxidant property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอเชียติโคชัยด์เป็นสาร triterpene หลักในบัวบกซึ่งรู้จักกันแพร่หลายในแง่ผลสมานแผล แพทย์พื้นบ้านใช้บัวบกมานานในแง'เป็นอาหารบำรุงสมองซึ่งมีผลดีต่อความจำและภาวะสูงอายุ ทั้งที่มีหลักฐานสนับสนุนด้านการวิจัยเชิงวิทยาศาสตร์น้อย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงทำการทดสอบผลดีที่น่าจะเป็นไปได้ของเอเชียติโคชัยด์ต่อการเรียนรู้และความจำ โดยใช้หนูถีบจักรซึ่งความจำบกพร่องจากการฉีดโปรตีนเบต้าอะมัยลอยด์เข้าสมองเป็นแบบจำลองสำหรับการทดสอบ หลังจากเริ่มด้นให้เอเชียติโคชัยด์ทางปากติดต่อกันทุกวันในขนาด 5, 10, 25 และ 50 มก./กก./วัน ได้ 1 สัปดาห์ ทำการฉีดโปรตีนเบต้าอะมัยลอยด์ 25-35 ปริมาณ 9 nmoles เข้าช่องว่างในสมองหนูเพื่อทำให้เกิดความบกพร่องของการเรียนรู้และความจำ หลังจากนั้นอีก 7 วัน จึงทำการทดสอบพฤติกรรมด้านสติปัญญาติดต่อกันหลายชุด ได้แก่ การสำรวจช่องทางกลใน Y-maze การค้นหาแท่นพักใน water maze และการหลบเลี่ยงอันตรายใน step-through passive avoidance tasks นอกจากนั้นภายหลังการทดสอบทางพฤติกรรมสิ้นสุดลงยังวัดระดับ lipid peroxidation และปริมาณ glutathione ทั้งหมดในสมองหนูซึ่งเป็น ตัวชี้วัดทางชวภาพของ oxidative stress ผลการทดลองชี้แนะว่าการให้เอเชียติโคซัยด์ทุกวันทางปากในขนาด 5, 10 และ 25 มก./กก./วัน ป้องกันความเสื่อมของความจำระยะสิ้นใน Y maze และความเสื่อมของความจำชนิดอ้างอิงระยะยาวใน water maze ซึ่งเกิดจากโปรตีนเบต้าอะมัยลอยด์ 25-35 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยไม่ทำให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวและการสำรวจ อย่างไรก็ตามการให้เอเชียติโคชัยด์ดังกล่าวไม่แสดงผลดีใดๆ ต่อความจำเฉพาะหน้าใน water maze และการเก็บรักษาความจำใน passive avoidance task นอกจากนั้นการให้เอเชียติโคชัยด์ยังลดระดับ oxidative stress ในสมองของหนูซึ่งได้รับการฉีดโปรตีนเบต้าไอะมัยลอยด์ 25-35 ได้อย่างชัดเจนเช่นกัน โดยสรุป ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดชี้แนะว่าเอเชียติโคซัยด์อาจมีผลเสริมสร้างความจำสำหรับภาวะความเสื่อมของสติปัญญาบางรูปแบบ ผลดีดังกล่าวอาจมีสาเหตุส่วนหนึ่งจากคุณสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชั่น อย่างแรงของเอเชียติโคซัยด์
Creative Commons License