Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of poly(L-Lactide-CO-Glycidol)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์ลักษณะของพอลิ(แอล-แลกไทด์-โค-ไกลซิดอล)
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1106
Abstract
In order to add hydrophilic segment to poly (L-lactide) (PLLA), a commercially available biodegradable polyester, copolymers of L-lactide (LLA) and glycidol (G) were synthesized. In the first part, an attempt was made to synthesize random copolymers. Both LLA and G monomers were added simultaneously in the ring-opening polymerization with various initiators: Mg(OEt)₂, Al(OiPr)₃, SnPh₄, or Sn(Oct)₂. It was found that this method could not produce copolymers with molecul¬ar weight high enough to be purified. In the second part, block copolymers of LLA and G were prepared in 2 steps. First, branched polyglycidol (PG) was synthesized using BF₃OEt₂ as an initiator. The molecular weight of PG obtained from MALDI¬TOF MS analysis was 800-1,500 Da, with polydispersity index of 1.0-1.3. Second, the hydroxyl group of PG together with Sn(Oct)₂ was used to initiate the ring-opening polymerization of LLA. Proton and COSY NMR analysis were used to characterize the copolymer structures. The molecular weight of the copolymers depended on LLA:PG feed ratio, but did not depend on mole percent of SnOct₂ (10 and 20 %). Moreover, linear LLA-b-G copolymer was synthesized in 2 steps. In the first step, O-protected glycidol (GBn) was polymerized using SnC1₄ as an initiator. In the second step, the hydroxyl end group of PGBn was used to initiate the ring-opening of LLA in the presence of Sn(Oct)₂. This work therefore presents two polymerization schemes for the preparation of LLA and glycidol copolymers. The structure of the copolymers depends on the structure of the first homopolymer block.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ของแอล-แลกไทด์ (LLA) และไกลซิดอล (G) ขึ้น เพื่อต้องการเพิ่มส่วนชอบน้ำให้กับพอลิแอล-แลกไทด์ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเอสเทอร์เชิงพาณิชย์และย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ แนวทางแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบสุ่มโดยเติมมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดดังกล่าวพร้อมกันให้เกิดพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเปิดวง และแปรเปลี่ยนชนิดของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาคือ Mg(OEt)₂, AI(OPr)₃, SnPh₄, หรือ Sn(Oct)₂ พบว่าโคพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีมวลโมเลกุลไม่สูงพอที่จะสามารถทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ แนวทางที่สองได้ดำเนินการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์แบบบล็อกของ LLA และ G ซึ่งมี 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นที่ 1 เริ่มด้วยการสังเคราะห์พอลิไกลซิดอล (PG) ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบกิ่งโดยใช้ BF₃•OEt₂ เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของ PG วิเคราะห์โดย MALDI-TOF MS มีค่า 800-1500 Da และค่าการกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเป็น 1.0-1.3 ในขั้นที่สอง ใช้หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของ PG ร่วมกับ Sn(Oct)₂ เป็นตัวริเริ่มพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเปิดวงของ LLA แล้ววิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของโคพอลิเมอร์โดย proton และ COSY-NMR พบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโคพอลิเมอร์ขึ้นกับอัตราส่วนเริ่มต้นระหว่าง LLA และ PG แต่ไม่ขึ้นกับปริมาณ Sn(Oct)₂ ที่ใช้ (10 และ 20%) ทั้งนี้ยังได้สร้างบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสายตรงของ LLA และ G ผ่าน 2 ขั้นตอน ในขั้นแรก ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ของไกลซิดอลที่มีหมู่ปกป้องที่ออกซิเจน (GBn) โดยใช้ SnCI₄ เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ขั้นที่ 2 ใช้หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่ปลายสายโซ่ของ PGBn เป็นตัวช่วยริเริ่มการเปิดวงของ LLA โดยมี Sn(Oct)₂ อยู่ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอแนวการสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ของแอล-แลกไทด์และไกลซิดอลสองแนวทาง โดยโครงสร้างของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ขึ้นกับโครงสร้างของบล็อกของโฮโมพอลิเมอร์เริ่มต้น
Creative Commons License