Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical characterization of yellowing phenomena in amino-silicone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์ลักษณะทางเคมีของปรากฏการณ์เหลืองในอะมิโน-ซิลิโคน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supasorn Wanichvecharungruang
Second Advisor
Pornsak Roupattananon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1104
Abstract
Among heat, sunlight and air, the most effective factor that can accelerate yellowing of trimethylsilylamodimethicone is heat (at 60 ํC). Air exposure is the second most effective parameter in turning such amino-silicone yellow. Among 12 chemicals tested with amodimethicone, it was found that sodium laureth sulfate and propylparaben could most effectively make either amodimethicone or cosmetic formulations containing amodimethicone turn yellow. When yellow amodimethicone was subjected through low pressure fractional distillation, solvent extraction and reverse phase chromatography, 6 distinct yellow fractions were obtained. Spectroscopic identification of the most yellowish fraction gave a hydroxy and carbonyl group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยทางกายภาพคือ อุณหภูมิ แสงแดด และอากาศ ที่มีผลต่อการเหลืองของไตรเมธิลไซลิลอะโมไดเมธิโคน พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ 60 ํC เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดที่สามารถเร่งอัตราการเหลืองของอะมิโนซิลิโคนดังกล่าวได้ ปัจจัยที่มีผลรองลงมาคือการสัมผัสกับอากาศ ในส่วนของปัจจัยทางเคมีที่มีผลต่อการเหลืองของอะมิโน-ซิลิโคนในสูตรของเครื่องสำอางต่างๆ พบว่า เมื่อใช้โซเดียมลอรีทซัลเฟต และโพรพิลพาราเบนร่วมกับอะมิโน-ซิลิโคนดังกล่าว จะทำให้เกิดการเหลืองอย่างรวดเร็ว เมื่อนำอะมิโนซิลิโคนที่เหลืองมาแยกโดยการกลั่นลำดับส่วนที่ความดันต่ำ การสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลาย การทำรีเวอร์เฟสคอลัมน์โครมาโตรกราฟี สามารถแยกสารเหลืองออกมาได้ 6 ส่วน นำส่วนที่เหลืองที่สุดไปหาโครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโคปีต่างๆ พบว่ามีโครงสร้างเป็นสารประกอบที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซี และคาร์บอนิลเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Share
COinS