Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Behavior and reasons behind anti-obesity drug usage among non-obese female adolescents in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมและเหตุผลของการใช้ยาลดความอ้วนในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นเพศหญิงที่ไม่อ้วน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyada Kiatying-Angsulee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.794
Abstract
Anti-obesity drug usage is increasing. Non-obese female adolescent is one risk group that uses method indication. Yet, no study has addressed the behavior and reasons behind anti-obesity drug usage among non-obese female adolescents in Bangkok. The purposes of this study were to investigate behavior, to identify the reasons behind, and to explore the perceived consequence of anti-obesity drug usage. This study was a cross-sectional study based on qualitative method. Samples of the study included 30 female adolescents who had body mass index values less than 30, were currently using anti-obesity drug, or ever used anti-obesity drug, and received service from clinic or hospital in Bangkok. The study showed that the purpose of anti-obesity drug usage was inconsistent with medical treatment, rather for beauty than health concern. All doctors prescribed anti-obesity drug in the group of psychotropic substance combined with other drugs to increase the efficacy. Female adolescents knew many details about anti-obesity drug from their closed friends who succeeded in controlling weight. They strictly obeyed doctors advices because they wanted to be success and were afraid of the side effect. Heart palpitation and annoyance were the most two side effects often found. The main reasons to make female adolescents used anti-obesity drug came from internal and external factors. The internal factor was that they did not satisfy with their body image and external factor was come from teasing from friends and media. Most of female adolescents satisfied with drug efficacy especially fast action. In addition they also satisfied with drug cost. Although most of them encountered with a lot of side effects but they still used anti-obesity drug through their courses because they could not change the perception toward their demand for beauty. The association between Thai FDA, the Medical Council of Thailand, doctors, and parents are necessary to look after anti-obesity drug usageamong non-obese female adolescents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันมีการนำยาลดความอ้วนมาใช้เพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าวัยรุ่นหญิงที่ไม่อ้วนเป็นกลุ่มเสี่ยงกลุ่มหนึ่งในการใช้ยาลดความอ้วน ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรม และเหตุผลของการใช้ยาลดความอ้วนในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นหญิงที่ไม่อ้วนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาลดความอ้วน, ศึกษาเหตุผลของการใช้ยาลดความอ้วน และ ศึกษาการรับรู้ผลของการใช้ยาลดความอ้วน การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ แบบตัดขวาง ศึกษาในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นหญิงจำนวน 30 คน ที่มีค่าดัชนีมวลกาย น้อยกว่า 30 กำลังใช้ยาลดความอ้วนในปัจจุบัน หรือเคยใช้ยาลดความอ้วนจากคลินิก หรือโรงพยาบาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัตถุประสงค์ของการใช้ยาลดความอ้วนไม่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์การรักษาของแพทย์ วัยรุ่นหญิงที่ไม่อ้วนมีการใช้ยาลดความอ้วนเพื่อความสวยงามมากกว่าเพื่อสุขภาพ แพทย์ทั้งหมดมีการสั่งจ่ายยาลดความอ้วนในลักษณะร่วมกัน คือ ยาในกลุ่มวัตถุออกฤทธิ์ต่อจิต และประสาทประเภท 2 ร่วมกับ ยาในกลุ่มอื่นๆ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการลดน้ำหนัก วัยรุ่นหญิงจะมีการรับรู้รายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับยาลดความอ้วนจากเพื่อนสนิทของตนที่ประสบความสำเร็จจากการใช้ยา วัยรุ่นหญิงมีความเคร่งครัดในการใช้ยาลดความอ้วนเนื่องจากต้องการให้สามารถลดน้ำหนักได้ตามต้องการ และกลัวอันตรายจากผลข้างเคียงของยา ผลข้างเคียงที่พบมากที่สุดคือ อาการใจสั่น และหงุดหงิด ในส่วนของเหตุผลการใช้ยาลดความอ้วนนั้นพบว่า สาเหตุการใช้ยาลดความอ้วนในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นหญิงเกิดจาก 2 ปัจจัยหลัก คือ ปัจจัยภายใน และปัจจัยภายนอก ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ความไม่พอใจในภาพลักษณ์ปัจจุบันของตัวเอง ปัจจัยภายนอกเกิดจากการล้อเลียนจากกลุ่มเพื่อน หรือจากสื่อต่างๆ วัยรุ่นหญิงส่วนใหญ่พอใจในประสิทธิผลของยาลดความอ้วนโดยเฉพาะความรวดเร็วในการลดน้ำหนัก นอกจากนั้นยังมีความพอใจในราคายาลดความอ้วนที่รักษาด้วย วัยรุ่นหญิงส่วนใหญ่ได้รับผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาลดความอ้วนแต่ก็ยอมทนต่อผลข้างเคียงของยาตลอดช่วงการรักษา เนื่องจากไม่สามารถลบล้างความคิดที่มีต่อรูปร่างที่ตัวเองปรารถนาได้ การร่วมมือกันระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ สำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหาร และยา แพทยสภา แพทย์ และ พ่อ แม่ มีความจำเป็น เพื่อที่จะดูแลการใช้ยาลดความอ้วนในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นหญิงที่ไม่อ้วนเหล่านี้ได้
Share
COinS