Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic and electrochemical properties of iron complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1097
Abstract
In this research, iron complexes were synthesized and exploited as catalyst in the oxidation of cyclohexane using a mixture of pyridine-acetronitrile as a solvent system. Hydrogen peroxide and tert-butylhydroperoxide as an oxidant at room temperature and 70 ํC. Cyclohexanone was selectively obtained as a major product and cyclohexanol as a minor product. The relationship between oxidation reaction utilizing catalytic and electrochemical properties of iron complexes using cyclic voltammetry was studied. Cyclic voltammetry was performed using glassy carbon as a working electrode, silver wire as a reference electrode and platinum wire as an auxillary electrode. It was found that iron complexes exhibiting reversible and quasireversible reactions gaving better catalytic activity and provided better yield than iron complexes displayed irreversible reactions. In addition, the results obtained from kinetic study of cyclohexane oxidation and those from cyclicvoltammetry were in good agreement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็ก เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซน โดยใช้ของผสมไพริดีนและแอซิโทไนไทร์ลเป็นระบบตัวทำละลาย ใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ที่อุณหภูมิห้องและ 70 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าได้ไซโคลเฮกซาโนนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ไซโคลเฮกซานอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์รองศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยา และสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็ก โดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี ใช้กลาสซีคาร์บอนเป็นขั้วทำงาน ลวดเงินเป็นขั้วอ้างอิงและลวดแพลทินัมเป็นขั้วช่วย พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กส่วนใหญ่ที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์แบบผันกลับได้ และกึ่งผันกลับได้ จะแสดงสมบัติเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์แบบผันกลับไม่ได้ เนื่องจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กส่วนใหญ่ที่เกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์แบบผันกลับได้และกึ่งผันกลับได้ จะให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูงกว่า นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาจลน์ศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกเซนเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี พบว่าผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกัน
Share
COinS