Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of formaldehyde by UV/Titanium dioxide process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลล์ดีไฮด์โดยใช้รังสียูวีร่วมกับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puangrat Kajitvichyanukul
Second Advisor
Lu, Ming-Chu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1948
Abstract
Photocatalysis by UV/Titanium dioxide process was evaluated for the degradation of the synthetic formaldehyde solution using a lab scale-batch reactor. The effects of titanium dioxide dosage, pH of mixture solution, and initial concentration of formaldehyde were systemically studied. The highest efficiency of formaldehyde degradation was achieved with the dosage of titanium dioxide 0.1 g/l. At the larger dosage, an excess amount would inhibit the transimission of light and furtherly caused decreasing in removal efficiency. Additionally, both pH and the initial concentration of formaldehyde in mixture solution affected the efficiecy removal. The photocatalytic of formaldehyde degradation was favored under an acidic condition at pH 3 and decreased with increasing initial formaldehyde concentration. The reduction of toxicity and Total Organic Carbon were also investigated because the total mineralization is an important criteria in assessing the feasibility of this process for formaldehyde degradation. The toxicity reduction below EC50 was only attained when the initial concentration was less than 3,000 mg/l
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นพิษของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีที่ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในปัจจุบัน ได้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหามลภาวะทางแหล่งน้ำ การระบายสารเคมีชนิดนี้โดยตรงหลังจากผ่านการใช้งานแล้ว โดยปราศจากการกำจัดพิษอย่างเหมาะสม จะก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการลดความเป็นพิษของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ก่อนที่จะทิ้งลงสู่ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์โดยวิธีการที่นำมาใช้คือการใช้รังสียูวีร่วมกับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งจัดได้ว่าเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งของกระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นขั้นสูง การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้รังสียูวีร่วมกับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ เพื่อใช้เป็นการบำบัดเบื้องต้นในการลดความเป็นพิษ ก่อนระบายลงสู่ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีอยู่เดิม จำเป็นต้องศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของระบบ ซึ่งได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ค่าพีเอช ตลอดจนความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ พบว่าเมื่อมีการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์โดยวิธีใช้ แสงยูวีร่วมกับไททาเนียม-ไดออกไซด์ รังสียูวีช่วยกระตุ้นการแตกตัวของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ให้เป็นไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคอล ซึ่งมีความสามารถสูงในการทำลายโมเลกุลของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ โดยพบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของ ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้คือ 0.1 กรัมต่อลิตร รวมทั้งพบว่า ค่าพีเอช และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของ ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ ประสิทธภาพสูงสุดจะเกิดในสารละลายผสมที่มีสภาวะเป็นกรด ที่พีเอช 3 จากการศึกษายังพบว่าการย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ด้วยกระบวนการนี้ ไม่สามารถย่อยสลายฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำได้ทั้งหมด ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ที่น้อยกว่า 3,000 มก./ล. น้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดจึงจะไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชิวิต
Creative Commons License