Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Product distribution from hydrocracking of styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer on HZSM-5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแจกแจงผลิตภัณฑ์จากการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของโคพอลิเมอร์สไตรีนอะคริโลไนไทรล์ บน HZSM-5
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1093
Abstract
The main objective of this research was aimed to study the distribution of oil product from cracking styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer using HZSM-5 catalyst. Experiment was done in a microreactor width of 30 mm inside diameter and volume of 70 ml by varying operating conditions. Temperature and amount of catalyst were first varied between 380 to 450 ํC, 0 to 2.5% by weight, respectively. While reaction time and pressure of hydrogen gas were varied between 30 to 90 min, 0 to 300 psig, respectively. The analyzed oil product from gas chromatography (GC Simulated Distillation) was found that HZSM-5 catalyst was suitable to crack SAN. The optimum condition was 430 ํC, amounts of catalyst 1.25% by weight, reaction time 60 min and hydrogen pressure at 200 psig. The product yield at this condition was in the range of 45.07% naphtha, 6.03% kerosene, 12.41% gas oil and 11.95% long residues. Moreover, the product showed aromatic functional group by means of Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer, same spectrum of benzene oil octane number 95.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาการกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน ที่ได้จากการแตกตัวโคพอลิเมอร์สไตรีนอะคริโลไนไทรล์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 30 มิลลิเมตรและปริมาตร 70 มิลลิลิตร โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าตัวแปรดังนี้ อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 380-450 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 0-2.5% โดยน้ำหนัก เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 30-90 นาที และความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนระหว่าง 0-300 psig ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตรกราฟีชนิดจำลองการกลั่น พบว่า HZSM-5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม ในการแตกโคพอลิเมอร์สไตรีน อะคริโลไนไทรล์ โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยามีดังต่อไปนี้ อุณหภูมิ 430 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1.25%โดยน้ำหนัก เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที และความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 200 psig ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้มีปริมาณแนฟทา 45.07%, เคโรซีน 6.03%, ก๊าซออยล์ 12.41% และโมเลกุลสายยาว 11.95% นอกจากนั้น จากอินฟราเรดสเปกตรัม พบหมู่ฟังก์ชันของสารประกอบอะโรมาติก เช่นเดียวกับสเปกตรัมของน้ำมันเบนซิน 95
Share
COinS