Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of single-wall carbon nanotubes prepared by catalytic decomposition of methane and disproportionation of carbon monoxide over different catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังชั้นเดียวที่เตรียมโดยการสลายตัวของก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดต่าง ๆ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1896
Abstract
Single-wall carbon nanotubes (SWNT) exhibit outstanding mechanical and electrical properties, which can be utilized for various potential applications. Currently, the catalytic decomposition of carbon-containing gases is the most promising pathway for the large-scale production of SWNT. Consequently, in order to produce high quantity of SWNT, carbon-containing gases, catalyst formulations, as synthesis conditions have been studied. In this work, methane, carbon monoxide, and their mixtures were systematically tested over a series of Ni-Mo, Co-Mo, and Fe-Mo catalysts supported on silica gel, magnesium oxide and alumina. Raman spectroscopy, temperature programmed oxidation and transmission electro microscopy were used to characterize the deposited carbon on the catalysts. The results showed that CO yielded high quality of SWNT on all supports except on MgO, while methane gave high amounts of deposited carbon but low selectivity towards SWNT. Characterization results also suggested that CO and CH3 react independently when used in combination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์บอนนาโทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียว (Single-wall carbon nanotubes) แสงสมบัติที่โดดเด่นทั้งทางเชิงกลและไฟฟ้า ซึ่งมีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้งานที่หลากหลาย การสลายตัวโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของก๊าซที่มีคาร์บอนเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดในขณะนี้ในการผลิตคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ประเภทผนังเดียว (SWNT) ในปริมาณสูง ด้วยเหตุนี้เพื่อที่จะผลิต SWNT ให้ได้ทั้งคุณภาพและปริมาณที่สูง ก๊าซที่มีคาร์บอนเป็นองค์ประกอบ, องค์ประกอบของคาทาลิสต์ และสภาวะของการสังเคคราะห์ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษา ในงานวิจัยนี้ก๊าซบอนมอนนอกไซด์ ก๊าซมีเทน และก๊าซผสมระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์และมีเทน ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบบนกลุ่มของคาทาลิสต์ นิกเกิล-โมลิบดีนัม, โคบอลต์-โมลิบดีนัม และเหล็ก-โมลิบดีนัม บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และอลูมินา การวิเคราะห์คาร์บอนที่สะสมบนคาทาลิสต์นั้นใช้เครื่องมือรามานเสปกโทรสโคปี, temperature programmed oxidation และ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ผลการทดลองนั้นแสดงว่า การใช้ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ สามารถให้ SWNT คุณภาพสูงบนทุกตัวรองรับยกเว้นบนตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ ในขณะที่ก๊าซมีเทนให้ปริมาณคาร์บอนที่สะสมในปริมาณสูงแต่ให้ผลเลือกที่เป็น SWNT ต่ำ ผลของการวิเคราะห์ชี้ว่าเมื่อป้อนก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนนอกไซด์และมีเทนพร้อมกัน ก๊าซทั้งสองทำปฏิกิริยากับคาทาลิสต์โดยอิสระจากกัน
Creative Commons License