Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Time series forecasting using a combined arimax and polynomial regression
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาวิตรี บุญพัชรนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1061
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของการพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลาที่ได้จาก 3 ตัวแบบ คือ ตัวแบบ ARIMA, ตัวแบบ ARIMAX และตัวแบบผสมระหว่าง ARIMAX และการถดถอยพหุนาม ซึ่งใช้ชุดข้อมูลจริงของราคาหุ้น AMATA และหุ้น KBANK ในการศึกษา ครั้งนี้ได้ทำการแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็น 2 ชุด คือ ชุดที่ 1 สำหรับการสร้างตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ และชุดที่ 2 สำหรับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของตัวแบบพยากรณ์ โดยเกณฑ์ที่ใช้เปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องของตัวแบบ คือ รากที่สองของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Root Mean Square Error: RMSE) โดยตัวแบบที่ให้ค่า RMSE ต่ำที่สุด จะเป็นตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวแบบผสมระหว่าง ARIMAX และการถดถอยพหุนาม เป็นตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการพยากรณ์ราคาหุ้น AMATA และหุ้น KBANK
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to compare the accuracy of three time series forecasting models: ARIMA, ARIMAX, and a combined ARIMAX and polynomial regression by using real datasets of AMATA and KBANK stock prices. In this study, data was divided into two sets. The first set is used for creating the forecasting models and the second is used for checking the accuracy of the previous step. The models are measured for accuracy using Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) where the lowest RMSE represents the best performance. The study shows that a combined ARIMAX and polynomial regression gives the best performance for forecasting the real datasets of AMATA and KBANK stock prices.
Creative Commons License