Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of diol nitrate compounds from fatty acid wastes as cetane improvers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไดออลไนเทรตจากของเสียกรดไขมันเพื่อใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1088
Abstract
Glycol nitrate compounds could be prepared by nitration of fatty acid ethylene glycol ester such as soybean fatty acid waste and coconut fatty acid waste with concentrated nitric acid and concentrated sulfuric acid, while maintaining the temperature of the reaction at 0+-2 ํC in the presence of dichloromethane. The nitrate compounds obtained were identified by spectroscopic techniques, such as Infrared Spectroscopy and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. The nitrate compounds could be easily blended with base diesel fuel. They were effective in increasing cetane number to 0.5, 0.7, 2.0, 3.9, 5.6 and 7.1 units for soybean fatty acid ethylene glycol nitrate and 0.4, 0.5, 1.4, 2.7, 4.0 and 5.1 units for coconut fatty acid ethylene glycol nitrate at concentrations of 0.05%, 0.10%, 0.25%, 0.50%, 0.75% and 1.00% by weight, respectively. These synthesized nitrate compounds had potential to be used to improve cetane number of base diesel fuel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบไกลคอลไนเทรตสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยการนำของเสียกรดไขมัน จากน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและน้ำมันมะพร้าว มาทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่นกับเอทีลีนไกลคอล โดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และทำปฏิกิริยาไนเทรชัน ด้วยกรดไนตริกเข้มข้นและซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 0-2 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีไดคลอโรมีเทนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารไนเตรตที่โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนทิกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี สารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถละลายในน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่าย จากการตรวจสอบค่าเลขซีเทนพบว่า สารเหล่านี้ให้ค่าเลขซีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 0.5, 0.7ฅ 2.0, 3.9, 5.6 และ 7.1 หน่วย สำหรับสารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากของเสียกรดไขมันที่มาจากน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง และ 0.4, 0.5, 1.4, 2.7, 4.0 และ 5.1 หน่วย สำหรับสารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากของเสียกรดไขมันที่มาจากน้ำมันมะพร้าว ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05, 0.10, 0.25, 0.50, 0.75 และ 1.00 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ โดยที่สารประกอบไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีแนวโน้มทำให้ค่าซีเทนของน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานเพิ่มขึ้นได้
Share
COinS