Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and expression of pick gene from streptomyces venezuelae in streptomyces species
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและการแสดงออกของยีน PicK จาก Streptomyces venezuelae ใน Streptomyces สปีชีส์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchart Chanama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.993
Abstract
PicK, a cytochrome P450 monooxygenase encoded by picK gene of Streptomyces venezuelae | biocatalyzes the hydroxylation of narbomycin to picromycin. The objectives of the research are to clone picK in Streptomyce s species and Escherichai coli. The recombinant picK could be expressed as protein detected at molecular weight of 45,000 daltons (SDS-PAGE) and the PicK cytochrome P450 monooxygenase activity could be determined by carbon monoxide (CO) difference spectra analysis. On the other hand, no sign of the picK expression and its P450 activity could be observed by SDS-PAGE and CO-difference spectra analyses in Streptomyces species. The results seem to imply that lac promoter is unsuitable for gene expression in Streptomyces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
PicK cytochrome เป็น P450 monooxygenase เร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชั่นซึ่งเปลี่ยน narbomycin เป็นpicromycin ที่พบใน Streptomyces venezuelae การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้พยายามนำเอายีน PicK ที่กำหนดการสังเคราะห์โปรตีน PicK โคลนในดีเอ็มเอพาหะลูกผสมpWHM3 ภายใต้การควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนโดย lac promoter และนำเข้าสู่ Streptomyces lividans TK24 | S. narbonensis และ Escherichai coli เมื่อทำการนำพลาสมิดลูกผสมเข้าสู่ Escherichai coli สายพันธุ์ XL 1-Biue พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของยีน PicK ได้โปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักมวลโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 45 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย SDS-PAGE และตรวจพบแอคติวิตี้ของ P450 จากการทำ carbon monoxide difference spectra แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบการแสดงออกของยีน picK ใน Streptomyces lividans สายพันธุ์ TK24 ที่ได้รับพลาสมิดลูกผสมชนิดนี้ (pWHM3-picK) แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรโมเตอร์ของ lac operon อาจจะไม่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในการแสดงออกของยีนในแบคทีเรียสกุล Streptomyces
Share
COinS