Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dimerization of methyl oleate using Thai clays as catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไดเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลโอเลเอตโดยใช้เคลย์ในประเทศไทยเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1087
Abstract
Three types of Thai clays, namely talcum, china and ball clay were used as catalyst for the dimerization of methyl oleate. The efficiencies of acid activated clays for dimer formation were investigated. The suitable condition for dimerization of methyl oleate was obtained at 250℃, 4 hours and 25 %wt clay. Talcum showed higher carbon-carbon linked dimer formation (17.20%) than did other clays. The synthesized dimers were identified by spectroscopic techniques, such as infrared spectroscopy, nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization mass spectrometry. However, its dimerization capacity was not good. Therefore, dimerization of methyl oleate using cobalt naphthenate and tert¬butylhydroperoxide as cocatalyst was studied. The suitable condition for dimerization of methyl oleate was observed at 60 ℃, 24 hours, 15%wt clay, 1.5%wt tert-butylhydroperoxide and 0.05%wt cobalt naphthenate. It was found that carbon-carbon linked dimer formation (35.28%) was better than those using clay alone (17.20%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาการเกิดไดเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลโอเลเอต โดยใช้ดินในประเทศไทย 3 ชนิดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ แทลคัม ดินขาว และ บอลเคลย์ ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพดินด้วยกรด โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดไดเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลโอเลเอต คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณดิน 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าแทลคัมให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการเกิดไดเมอร์แบบพันธะคาร์บอนกับคาร์บอน (17.20 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ดีกว่าดินชนิดอื่น พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ไดเมอร์ที่ได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีนิเคลียร์แมกเนทิกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี และเมทริกซ์เอสซิสเตตเลเซอร์ดีซอร์พชันไอออไนเซชันแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถการเกิดไดเมอร์ยังน้อยอยู่ จึงได้ทำการศึกษาการเกิดไดเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลโอเลเอตโดยใช้โคบอลต์แนฟทีเนต และ เทอเชียรีบิวทิลไฮไดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วม โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดไดเมอไรเซชันของ เมทิลโอเลเอต คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณดิน 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก เทอเชียรีบิวทิลไอโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ 1.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และ โคบอลต์เเนฟทีเนต 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าค่าการเกิดไดเมอร์แบบพันธะคาร์บอนกับคาร์บอน (35.28 เปอร์เซ็นต์) เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ดินเพียงชนิดเดียว (17.20 เปอร์เซ็นต์)
Creative Commons License