Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanisms of "Escape Phenomenon" of spinal cord and brainstem in human rabies and study of neuronal cytoskeletion and myelin integrity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลไก "ปรากฎการณ์รอดพ้น" ของไขสันหลังและก้านสมองในผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าและการศึกษาโครงสร้างของเซลล์ประสาทและมัยอีลิน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiravat Hemachudha
Second Advisor
Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.730
Abstract
Two classical forms of human rabies, furious or encephalitic and dump or paralytic rabies, share a similar pattern of regional virus antigen distribution in the central nervous system (CNS) with a predilection of brainstem and spinal cord during the early clinical phase. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the brain also appeared similar in both forms. Besides abnormalities in brainstem, spinal cord, thalamus, basal ganglia and hippocampus, subcortical and deep white matter were another areas where hyperintensity T2 signals can be demonstrated. Nevertheless, clinical manifestations are totally different. Paralytic rabies patient exhibited lower motor neuron type of weakness of all limbs. Despite the abundant presence of rabies virus antigen in the spinal cord motoneuron or anterior horn cell, clinical weakness, on the other hand, appears to be the result of peripheral nerve dysfunction. Weakness of the extremities does not appear in furious rabies patient until coma develops. Another intriguing feature in human rabies is the preservation of consciousness until the pre-terminal phase. This is clearly different to other forms of viral encephalitides in which degradation of consciousness is a hall mark of the disease. Since pathology of the CNS in human rabies is unremarkable with scant inflammation and necrosis, this project aimed to determine whether spinal cord and brainstem (major controller of consciousness level) of both forms of human rabies are more resistant to the process of apoptosis extrinsic and intrinsic pathways. Further, integrity of white matter structures were also sought out to determine whether there were any abnormalities in axon or myelin to explain those abnormal signals in white matter areas. In order to fulfill objectives, immunohistochemical (IHC) and terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated dUTP-digoxigenin nick end labeling (TUNEL) techniques were used to demonstrate and quantify rabies virus antigen and evidence of cytochrome C leakage [representing mitochondrial outer membrane permeabilization (MOMP)] and apoptosis respectively. Analysis of white matter components, tubulin and myelin basic protein (MBP), was done by IHC technique. Of 15 CNS regions from 7 rabies patients (4 furious and 3 paralytic), there was a relative absence of cytochrome C leakage in spinal cord and brainstem despite a massive degree of apoptosis (TUNEL). Owing to the fact that cytochrome C is a major inducer of apoptosis and caspase cascade, absence of MOMP may result to delay in neuronal death is such regions. Apoptosis at later stage may be unavoidable as a consequence of other apoptotic mechanisms, hypoxic insult and postmortem changes. There was no correlation between the degree of apoptosis and MOMP and survival periods and clinical forms of the disease. Tubulin and myelin basic protein (MBP) appeared intact suggesting that such abnormal MRI signals might be explained by other underlying mechanisms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพิษสุนัขบ้ามีอาการทางคลินิก 2 แบบคือ แบบดุร้ายและแบบอัมพาต โดยพบว่าในแต่ละส่วนของระบบประสาทส่วนกลางมีลักษณะการกระจายตัวของไวรัสที่เหมือนๆกันในระยะแรกที่มีอาการทางคลินิก โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของก้านสมองและไขสันหลัง เมื่อตรวจคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าสมองในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการทางคลินิกทั้ง 2 แบบพบว่ามีลักษณะที่คล้ายกัน นอกจากความผิดปกติในส่วนของก้านสมอง, ไขสันหลัง, thalamus, basal ganglia และ hippocampus ในส่วนของ subcortical และ deep white matter เป็นอีกตำแหน่งที่พบสัญญาณความผิดปกติจากการตรวจคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าสมอง (magnetic resonance imanging (MRI)) อย่างไรก็ตามอาการทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าทั้ง 2 แบบมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน ผู้ป่วยแบบอัมพาตจะมีอาการแขนขาอ่อนแรงซึ่งเกิดจากความผิดปกติของประสาทส่วนปลายไม่ใช่จาก motor neuron แม้ว่าเชื้อไวรัสจะกระจายอยู่อย่างหนาแน่นในส่วนของ spinal cord motor neuron หรือ anterior horn cell โดยอาการอ่อนแรงนี้จะไม่พบในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการแบบดุร้ายจนกว่าจะถึงระยะสุดท้าย ซึ่งแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนกับโรคสมองอักเสบอื่นที่เริ่มมีอาการทางสมองตั้งแต่ระยะแรกของโรค ด้วยเหตุที่ผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าไม่มีพยาธิสภาพของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงศึกษาในส่วนของก้านสมองและไขสันหลัง (ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่มีหน้าที่หลักในการควบคุมระดับความรู้สึกตัว) ในผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าทั้ง 2 แบบที่ทนต่อวิถีการตายด้วย apoptosis รวมถึงศึกษาส่วนประกอบของ white matter เพื่อตอบคำถามถึงความผิดปกติจากการตรวจคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าสมอง ว่ามีความผิดปกติในส่วนของ axon หรือ myelin ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิค immunohistochemistry (IHC) และ transferase-mediated dUTP-digoxigenin nick end labeling (TUNEL) ในการตรวจหาปริมาณไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าและ cytochrome C (ซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวแทนของการเกิด mitochondrial outer membrane permeabilization (MOMP)) และ apoptosis ตามลำดับ โดยการวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบของ white matter จะใช้วิธีการตรวจหา tubulin และ MBP ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบของ axon และ myelin ตามลำดับ โดยเทคนิค IHC โดยทำการศึกษาจากชิ้นเนื้อ paraffin embedded จากส่วนต่างๆของสมองและไขสันหลังจากผู้ป่วยโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า 7 คน (อาการแบบดุร้าย 4 คนและแบบอัมพาต 3 คน) คนละ 15 ส่วน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการหลั่งของ cytochrome C ในก้านสมองและไขสันหลังไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน แม้ว่าจะพบ apoptosis อย่างหนาแน่น และในความเป็นจริง cytochrome C เป็นตัวหลักที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด apoptosis, การที่ไม่พบ MOMP อาจเป็นผลมาจากความล่าช้าของการตายของเซลล์ประสาทในสมองแต่ละส่วน การเกิด apoptosis ในระยะสุดท้ายอาจจะเกิดจากการที่ไม่สามารถหลีกหนีการตายจากกลไกอื่น เช่น เกิดจากการขาดออกซิเจน (hypoxia) และการเปลี่ยนแปลงอื่นๆหลังจากที่ผู้ป่วยเสียชีวิตแล้ว จากการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของ apoptosis และ MOMP และ ระยะเวลาที่มีชีวิตอยู่หลังจากได้รับเชื้อ (survival period) และอาการทางคลินิกของโรค, tubulin และ MBP ยังคงอยู่แสดงว่าไม่ใช่สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติจากการตรวจคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าสมอง
Creative Commons License