Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Scratch resistant coating on poly(methyl methacrylate) by sol-gel process of silatrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลือบผิวต้านทานรอยขูดขีดบนพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยกระบวนการโซลเจลของไซลาเทรน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1086
Abstract
Hard-coat coating solutions for improving scratch resistance of poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) surface have been developed by sol-gel process of silatrane mixed with 3-glycidoxypropyl trimethoxysilane (GPTS), a silane coupling agent. Mixture of silatrane and GPTS were hydrolyzed in 1 M HCI as a catalyst. Poly(methyl methacrylate) substrates were dipped into the coating solutions and dried at 60℃ for half an hour before being cured at 120℃ for 2 hours. Addition of GPTS to silatrane suspension enabled formation of dense, thin film on the substrates. The adhesion between the thin film and the substrates and the scratch resistance of the coated surface were found to increase with increasing ratio of GPTS to silatrane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารละลายเคลือบแข็งสำหรับปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตเพื่อต้านทานรอยขูดขีด ได้ถูกพัฒนาด้วยกระบวนการโซลเจลของไซลาเทน (silatrane) ผสมกับ 3-ไกลซิดอกซีพรอพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน (3-glycidoxypropyl trimethoxysilane) เป็นสารเชื่อมโยง ของผสมไซลาเทรนและ 3-ไกลซิดอกซีพรอพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน ถูกไฮไดรไลซ์โดยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แผ่นพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตถูกจุ่มในสารเคลือบผิว และอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ก่อนเพิ่มการแข็งตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง การเติม 3-ไกลซิดอกซีพรอพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน ลงในสารละลายไซลาเทรนทำให้เกิดฟิล์มแข็งบนแผ่นพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต การยึดติดระหว่างฟิล์มบางกับแผ่นพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและคุณสมบัติความต้านทานรอยขูดขีดพบว่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนของสารเชื่อมโยงกับไซลาเทรนเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS