Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regeneration of t-octylphenolpolyethoxylate (triton x-114) coacervate phase by vacuum stripping
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกทอลูอีนจากสารเตตระออกทิลฟีนอลโพลิอิทอกซีเลตที่อยู่ในวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท โดยใช้การสตริพพิงภายใต้สูญญากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1893
Abstract
In order to make the cloud point extraction (CPE) process economically feasible it is necessary to recover and reuse the surfactant from the effluent stream, which is the coacervate phase solution. This study utilized a bench-scale flash vacuum column to strip out toluene from the t-Octylphenolpolyethoxylate (Triton X-114) coacervate phase. The column used was a differential stripper packed with glass raschig rings and operated under rough vacuum. The Henry's law constant and the partition coefficient of toluene in the surfactant solution were experimentally determined. With a surfactant determined. With a surfactant concentration of 300 mM, the presence of surfactants greatly reduced the Henry's law constant. With co-current flash vacuum stripping at liquid loading rates lower than 0.29cm3/min channeling occurred and caused the overall mass transfer coefficinet (Kxa) to drop with increasing liquid loading rate. Above this liquid loading rate, channeling was eliminated and the effective contact area increased, leading to higher Kxa values. At pressures greater than 100 torr the effect of pressure on Kxa was insignificant. However, at lower pressures, Kxa values increased significantly. The surfactant concentration in the effluent stream remained relatively constant even with changes in liquid loading rate and pressure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการสตริพพิงทอลูอีนจากวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารเตตระออกทิลฟีนอลโพลิอิทอกซีเลตเข้มข้นและทอลูอีนภายใต้สูญญากาศ ในคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุด้วยท่อแก้วกลวงขนาดเล็ก งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการทดลองหาค่าคงที่ของเฮนรี และค่าคงที่สมดุลย์ระหว่างไอกับของเหลวของทอลูอีน ในวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวเข้มข้น 300 มิลลิโมลาร์ พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวในวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท มีผลต่อการลดลงของค่าคงที่ของเฮนรีอย่างมาก สำหรับกระบวนการสตริพพิงเพื่อแยกทอลูอีนออกจากวัฏภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท ภายใต้สูญญากาศแบบต่อเนื่องและไหลทางเดียวกัน พบว่า ที่อัตราการไหลของสารป้อนต่ำกว่า 0.29 ซม./นาที การสัมผัสกันของของเหลวและก๊าซยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้มีพื้นที่การสัมผัสที่ใช้งานจริงน้อย ส่งผลให้สัมประสิทธิ์รวมการถ่ายโอนมวลของระบบลดลงเมื่ออัตราการไหลของสารป้อนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ที่อัตราการไหลของสารป้อนสูงกว่าค่าดังกล่าว การสัมผัสกันของของเหลวและก๊าซเกิดดีขึ้น ทำให้พื้นที่การสัมผัสที่ใช้งานจริงเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้สัมประสิทธิ์รวมการถ่ายโอนมวลของระบบเพิ่มขึ้น และจากการศึกษาผลของความดันในคอลัมน์พบว่าที่ความกันมากกว่า 100 ทอร์ ผลกระทบของความดันต่อสัมประสิทธิ์รวมการถ่ายโอนมวลยังไม่เด่นชัด แต่เมื่อความดันต่ำกว่าค่าดังกล่าว สัมประสิทธิ์รวมการถ่ายโอนมวลจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจน สำหรับความเข้มขันของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการสตริพ พบว่า ความเข้มขนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีค่าค่อนข้างคงที่ ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามอัตราการไหลของสารป้อนและความดันในคอลัมน์
Creative Commons License