Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantitative analysis of alkylamine ethoxylate by mass spectrometric method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณวิเคราะห์ของแอลคิลแอมีนเอทอกซิเลตโดยวิธีแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1081
Abstract
This research involves the method for determination of molecular weight distribution and quantitative analysis of alkylamine ethoxylate surfactant (AME), using matrix assisted laser desorption ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI-MS). The MALDIMS analysis was carried out by mixing the surfactant with various types of matrix such as dithranol, α-cyano-4-hydroxycinnamic acid (CCA), 2,5-dihydroxybenzoic acid. The surfactant-matrix mixture was applied to the target and bombarded with laser to generate ionic analyte. The following MALDI-MS conditions were found to provide the good MS spectrum of molecular weight distribution of the AME surfactant: sample preparation using dried droplet method, CCA as a matrix with ethanol and acetonitrile as solvent, the ratio of surfactant: matrix was 1:225 by volume, and the laser power was 260 uJ. These conditions were used for the analysis of AME surfactant in four commercial herbicides. The results showed that commercial-A, B, C and D consist of AME surfactant of the type C18H37N(CH2CH2O)8-20H2 and their molecular weight distributions are in the range of 800-900. Then, the amounts of this surfactant in commercial herbicides were found to be 5.77 ±0.12, 9.91 ± 0.08, 9.90 ± 0.09 and 1.57 ± 0.02 percent by weight, respectively. This method gave detection limit for quantitative analysis at 19.32 femtomole. Thus, the MALDI-MS technique was an excellent method for determination of the molecular weight distribution and quantitative analysis of alkylamine ethoxylate surfactant in the commercial herbicides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับเทคนิคสำหรับการหาการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของแอลคิลแอมีนเอทอกซิเลต ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว โดยใช้เทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีแบบเมทริกซ์แอสซิสเทดเลเซอร์ดีซอร์พชันไอออนไนเซชัน (MALDI-MS) การวิเคราะห์ทำได้โดยผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวกับเมทริกซ์ชนิดต่าง ๆ เช่น ไดทรานอล อัลฟาไซยาโน-4-ไฮดรอกซีซินนามิกแอซิด (CCA) 2,5-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนโซอิกแอซิด เมื่อนำของผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและเมทริกซ์ใส่ลงบนเป้าหมายแล้วทำการยิงของผสมนั้นด้วยเลเซอร์เพื่อให้สารตัวอย่างกลายเป็นไอออน พบว่าภาวะต่อไปนี้ให้แมสสเปกตรัมที่ดีซึ่งแสดงถึงการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิว: การเตรียมสารตัวอย่างด้วยวิธี dried droplet ใช้ CCA เป็นเมทริกซ์โดยมีเอทานอลและอะซิโตไนไทรล์เป็นตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อสารละลายเมทริกซ์เท่ากับ 1:225 โดยปริมาตร และพลังงานเลเซอร์ที่ 260 ไมโครจูล จากนั้นได้ใช้วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ในการหาการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแอลคิลแอมีนเอทอกซิเลตในตัวอย่างยาปราบวัชพืชที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวในยาปราบวัชพืช 4 ตัวอย่าง (commercial-A, B, C และ D) คือ แอลคิลแอมีนเอทอกซิเลตชนิด C18H37N(CH2CH2O)8.20H2 ที่มีการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ในช่วง 800-900 ปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดนี้ในยาปราบวัชพืชต่าง ๆ คือ 5.77 ± 0.12, 9.91 ± 0.08, 9.90 ± 0.09 และ 1.57 ± 0.02 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ เทคนิคนี้ใช้สารปริมาณน้อยที่สุดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณได้ที่ 19.32 เฟมโตโมล ดังนั้นเทคนิค MALDI-MS จึงเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดแอลคิลแอมีนเอทอกซิเลตได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม
Creative Commons License