Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rule extraction from a trained neural network using principle interval projection with certainty factor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดกฎเกณฑ์จากเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมที่ผ่านการเรียนรู้โดยอาศัยการฉายช่วงหลักพร้อมด้วยตัวประกอบความมั่นใจ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.964
Abstract
Mining data with a neural network is one of the most significant techniques. But understanding how each feature implies the results is not simple due to the difficult interpretation of those mathematical operations of the network. Hence, extracting meaningful and understandable knowledge in a simple conditional English sentence from a trained neural network is essential. This dissertation proposes a technique for extracting knowledge based on the activation interval projection on each dimensional axis with certainty factor refinement. Without any mathematical expressions, the knowledge is captured in forms of if-then rules that the premises are the conjunction of input feature intervals representing in linguistic quantities. The experimental results from the rule extraction process show comparable classification accuracy with neural networks and can be used with the real world applications such as Wisconsin breast cancer database.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดทำเหมืองข้อมูลด้วยเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมเป็นเทคนิคหนึ่งที่สำคัญแต่การสกัดกฎเกณฑ์ในปัจจุบันเข้าใจยากเนื่องจากผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มักติดอยู่ในรูปของสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นมากในการสกัดความรู้ที่มีความหมายและสามารถเข้าใจได้ง่าย เช่นการสกัดความรู้ที่อยู่ในรูปของประโยคภาษาอังกฤษวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอเทคนิคในการสกัดกฎเกณฑ์ความรู้โดยการเรียนรู้จากเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมที่อาศัยช่วงหลักในแต่ละมิติของข้อมูล มีการแสดงค่าตัวประกอบความมั่นใจในความถูกต้องของข้อมูล และมีผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ไม่ติดอยู่ในรูปของสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ความรู้ที่ได้อยู่ในรูปแบบของกฎเกณฑ์ “ถ้า-แล้ว" ซึ่งประโยคที่อยู่หลังคำว่า “ถ้า" ในกฎเกณฑ์จะแทนด้วยภาษาธรรมชาติ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดลองในการสกัดกฎเกณฑ์แสดงค่าความถูกต้องเทียบเท่ากับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากเครือข่ายประสาทเทียมและสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับฐานข้อมูลต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ได้จริง เช่นฐานข้อมูลโรคมะเร็งทรวงอกจากมหาวิทยาลัยวิสคอนซิน เป็นต้น
Share
COinS