Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Divisible commutative semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซมิกกรุปสลับที่ซึ่งหารลงตัวได้
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Wasanawichit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1072
Abstract
Let N, R+ and R denote the set of all positive integers, the set of all positive real numbers and the set of all real numbers, respectively. Let (S,+) be a semigroup. If for any element x of S and for any positive integer n, there is an element y of S such that x = ny = y + ... + y (n times), then S is said to be divisible. A semigroup S is called power cancellative if and only if for x,y sigma S and n sigma N, nx = ny implies that x = y. In this research, we find necessary and sufficient conditions for subsemigroups of R+ under usual addition and R+ under usual multiplication to be divisible. We also prove a theorem on commutative power cancellative divisible semigroups. Moreover, we give examples of some noncommutative divisible subsemigroups of M2(R) under usual multiplication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ N, R+ และ R แทนเซตของจำนวนเต็มบวกทั้งหมด เซตของจำนวนจริงบวกทั้งหมดและเซตของจำนวนจริงทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ ให้ (S,+) แทนเซมิกรุป ถ้าสำหรับแต่ละ x S และสำหรับแต่ละจำนวนเต็มบวก n มี y S ซึ่ง x = ny = y+ ... +y (n ครั้ง) แล้ว จะกล่าวว่า S หารลงตัวได้ เราจะกล่าวว่า เซมิกรุป S พาวเวอร์แคนเซลเลทีฟ ก็ต่อเมื่อสำหรับแต่ละ x,y sigma S และ n sigma N ถ้า nx = ny แล้ว x = yในการวิจัยนี้ เราหาเงื่อนไขจำเป็นและเพียงพอที่ทำให้เซมิกรุปย่อยของ R+ ภายใต้การบวกปกติ และเซมิกรุปย่อยของ R+ ภายใต้การคูณปกติหารลงตัวได้ เราได้พิสูจน์ทฤษฎีบทเกี่ยวกับเซมิกรุปสลับที่ซึ่งพาวเวอร์แคนเซลเลทีฟและหารลงตัวได้ นอกจากนี้ เราให้ตัวอย่างเซมิกรุปย่อยไม่สลับที่บางชนิดซึ่งหารลงตัวได้ ของ M2(R) ภายใต้การคูณปกติ
Share
COinS