Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The AIDs incubation distribution function
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงภาวะการติดเชื้อเอดส์
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Second Advisor
Sajee Pianskool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1069
Abstract
In this work, we derive the distribution functions of the AIDS incubation period, by considering two models which are more complicated than the ones usually studied. Model 1 is a Markovian model with probabilities of moving back and forth from one state to the next, with the possible onset of AIDS at any stages. Model 2, of a similar kind, has an added state before AIDS state. This follows a good deal of matrix algebra, ending with distribution function of the AIDS incubation period which are (different) weighted sums of Gamma distribution function for both models.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้หาฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นของช่วงเวลาของภาวะการติดเชื้อเอดส์ โดยพิจารณาจาก 2 ตัวแบบซึ่งเป็นตัวแบบซับซ้อนกว่าตัวแบบอื่น ๆ ที่เคยศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ ตัวแบบที่ 1 เป็นตัวแบบมาร์คอฟ ซึ่งมีโอกาสที่จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบย้อนกลับสู่สภาวะการติดเชื้อก่อนหน้า และการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบไปข้างหน้าสู่สภาวะเอดส์ ตัวแบบที่ 2 มีความคล้ายกับตัวแบบที่ 1 แต่เพิ่มสภาวะก่อนที่จะสู่ภาวะการติดเชื้อเอดส์ ในงานวิจัยนี้เราใช้วิธีการทางพีชคณิตเชิงเมทริกซ์ในการหาฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงภาวะการติดเชื้อเอดส์ซึ่งผลลัพท์ที่ได้สำหรับทั้งสองตัวแบบ อยู่ในรูปของผลบวกของการแจกแจงแกมมา
Share
COinS