Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mutagenesis of beta cyclodextrin clucanotransferase gene from Bacillus circulans A11 That affects the y-cyclodextrin production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกลายพันธุ์ยีนบีต้า-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินกลูคาโนทรานสเฟอเรสจาก Bacillus circulans A11 ที่มีผลต่อการสร้างแกมมา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.996
Abstract
Cyclodextrins are cyclic oligosaccharides of 6, 7 and 8 glucose units, called α -, β- and γ -cyclodextrins (CDs), respectively. CDs are the products of enzymatic conversion of starch and related substrates by cyclodextrin glucanotransferases (CGTases) and are useful carrier molecules for several applications in industries. CGTase consists of 5 domains, A, B, C, D and E; domain B divides domain A into subdomain A1 and A2. It has been known that natural CGTases produce a mixture of α -, β- and γ-CDs at different ratios making the separation of CDs time¬ consuming and costly. A CGTase that can produce one type of CD is desirable. The γ -CD, the largest of the three cyclodextrins, can trap larger molecules that cannot be trapped by α -and β -CDs. Although there is a demand for γ -CDs in various industries, the γ -CD is not widely used in practice due to low production of this substance. To engineer a CGTase that produces γ -CD, parts of the enzyme that involved in product specificity should be verified. By using the information from bioinformatics, the amino acid sequence comparison of the three CGTase types shows that they have moderate homology but γ -CGTase has 3 regions that are different from the other two CGTases. These are amino acid sequences at position 87-95, 141-152 and 532-536 (B. circulans A11 CGTase numbering). The first and second regions are at the substrate binding subsites -3 and -7, respectively, in the active site region. The third region is located in domain D. In this study, the three equivalent regions in β -CGTase from Bacillus circulans A11 are mutated in favor of the γ -CGTase sequence. The activities of the mutants are studied in order to determine how these different regions affect the production of γ -CD. The three regions in β -CGTase gene are mutated using USE mutagenesis method, which includes deletion and substitution of some amino acid • residues. The mutant plasmids, pNan1, 2 and 3 that have the mutation sites I (position 87-95), II (position 141-152) and III (position 532-536), respectively, are obtained . Then, the mutant plasmids containing the combinations of these 3 mutation regions are constructed. The dextrinizing and CD-forming activities of the mutant enzymes from these clones are studied. From the results, subsites -3 (mutation site I) plays an important role in the production of β -CD and subsite -7 (mutation site II) is involved in the proportion of γ -CD production. Surprisingly, domain D is involved in the activity and product specificity of the enzyme, which indicates that the other domains also contributed to the specificity as well not just the active site.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (CDs) เป็นโอลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ที่ต่อกันเป็นวงด้วยกลูโคสจำนวน 6, 7 และ 8 หน่วย มีชื่อเรียกว่า α-, β- และ - ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ตามลำดับ CDs เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยแป้งของเอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินกลู-คาโนทราน สเฟอเรส (CGTase) สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ CGTase ประกอบด้วย 5 โดเมน คือ A, B, C, D และ E โดนโดเมน B จะแทรกอยู่ระหว่างโดเมน A ทำให้แบ่งโดเมน A ออกได้เป็น โดเมนย่อย A1 และ A2 โดยทั่วไป CGTase จากธรรมชาติ จะผลิต DCs ได้ทั้ง 3 ชนิดในสัดส่วนที่ไม่เท่ากัน ซึ่งต้องเสียเวลาและต้นทุนที่แพงในการแยกไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินแต่ละชนิดให้ บริสุทธิ์ เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบขนาดของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทั้ง 3 ชนิด จะเห็นว่า γ- ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินมีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุด (ประกอบด้วยกลูโคส 8 หน่วย) ดังนั้น γ-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน จึงสามารถบรรจุสารที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลที่ใหญ่ที่ไม่สามารถบรรจุใน α- และ β-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินได้ ซึ่งทำให้มีความต้องการ γ-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินในอุตสาหกรรมหลายประเภท แต่ขณะนี้การผลิต γ-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินในระดับอุตสาหกรรมยังทำได้ในปริมาณน้อยอยู่ ดังนั้นการที่จะสร้าง CGTase ชนิดต่างๆ ที่ผลิต γ-CD จึงต้องศึกษาถึงบริเวณของเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความจำเพาะในการสร้าง ผลิตภัณฑ์(product specificity) จากข้อมูลทชีวสารสนเทศเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบลำดับของกรดอะมิโนของ CGTase ชนิดต่างๆ พบว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโนส่วนใหญ่คล้ายคลึงกัน แต่ใน Y-CGTase จะมีบริเวณที่แตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนจาก CGTase ชนิดอื่นอยู่ 3 บริเวณ คือกรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่ง 87-95, 141-152 และ 532-536 (เป็นตำแหน่งของ CGTase จาก Bacillus circulans A11) โดยสองบริเวณแรกจะตรงกับตำแหน่ง subsite -3 และ -7 บนโดเมน A1 และ B ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่ทำหน้าที่เร่งปฏิกิริยา ส่วนบริเวณที่สามจะอยู่บนโดเมน D ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความสนใจที่จะตรวจสอบว่าความแตกต่างดังกล่าวจะมีผลต่อ การสร้าง γ-CD อย่างไร โดยจะทำการกลายพันธุ์ยีนของ β-CGTase ที่ได้จาก B. circulans A 11 ตรงบริเวณที่แตกต่างจาก γ- CGTase ทั้งสามบริเวณโดยวิธี USE mutagenesis ซึ่งจะทำการเอากรดอะมิโนใน β -CGTase ซึ่งไม่มีใน γ- CGTase และเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนข้างเคียงบางตัวเพื่อให้มีความคล้ายคลึง γ- CGTase ในขั้นตอนนี้จะได้มิวแทนต์พลาสมิด จากนั้นทำการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ตรงบริเวณที่ทำการกลายพันธุ์ pNan1, 2 และ 3 เป็นมิวแทนต์พลาสมิดที่มีบริเวณกลายพันธุ์ I (ตำแหน่ง 87-94), II (ตำแหน่ง 141-152) และ III (ตำแหน่ง 532-536) ตามลำดับ ได้สร้างรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดที่มีตำแหน่งกลายพันธุ์ต่างๆ จากนั้นทำการศึกษา dextrinizing activity และ CD forming activity ของเอนไซม์ที่ได้จากโคลน จากการศึกษาพบว่าบริเวณ subsite -3 (บริเวณกลายพันธุ์ I)น่าจะมีบทบาทต่อการสร้าง β-CD และบริเวณ subsite -7 (บริเวณกลายพันธุ์ II) น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับสัดส่วนในการผลิต γ -CD ส่วนโดเมน D (บริเวณกลายพันธุ์III) น่าจะมีเกี่ยวข้องกับแอคติวิตีและความจำเพาะในการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ของเอมไซม์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีบริเวณอื่นนอกเหนือจากโดเมนที่เป็นบริเวณเร่งที่มีความ สำคัญต่อความจำเพาะในการสร้าง CDs
Share
COinS