Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Storm surge in the gulf of Thailand generated by Typhoon Linda in 1997 using Princeton Ocean Model (POM)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
น้ำหนุนในอ่าวไทยที่เกิดจากพายุไต้ฝุ่นลินดาในปี พ.ศ.2540 โดยใช้แบบจำลอง POM
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramot Sojisuporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1059
Abstract
Princeton Ocean Model (POM) was applied to simulate tidal circultation in the Gulf of Thailand. The model grid space was 0.1 [supperscript o] x 0.1 [supperscript o] (11x11 km[superscript 2]). The model was forced by eight tidal components M[subscript 2], K[subscript 1], O[subscript 1], S[subscript 2], Q[subscript 1], P[subscript 1], K[subscript 2] and N[subscript 2]) at the open boundary. The model results were verified using tidal data from 23 tide gauges in the Gulf of Thailand. The results showed that the calculated values from POM corresponded well with the observed ones. Then, the model was used to simulate sea level fluctuation in response to typhoon Linda which entered the Gulf in November 1997. In addition to tidal forcing at the open boundary, 12-hours predicted atmospheric pressure and wind field from Navy Operational Global Atmosphere Prediction System (NOGAPS) were forced above the model surface. The model results showed that POM can simulate Linda's storm-surge even though the model underestimated the peak rise and sea level fluctuation was out of phase by approximately 1 hour sometimes. The reason for this might be that coarse grid, average atmospheric and wind fields were used in this study. In addition, the unreal of land-sea boundary and depth value from ETOPO5 might give rise to abnormal high sea level at some area in the model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จำลองการไหลเวียนของน้ำเนื่องจากน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงในอ่าวไทยด้วยแบบจำลอง Princeton Ocean Model (POM) โดยใช้กริดขนาด 0.1 [supperscript o] x 0.1 [supperscript o] (11x11 ตารางกิโลเมตร) และใส่อิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงที่ขอบเขตเปิดโดยใช้องค์ประกอบหลัก 8 ตัว คือ M[subscript 2], K[subscript 1], O[subscript 1], S[subscript 2], Q[subscript 1], P[subscript 1], K[subscript 2], N[subscript 2] ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองโดยเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลระดับน้ำจากสถานี วัดระดับน้ำในอ่าวไทย 23 สถานี พบว่าแบบจำลองสามารถจำลองระดับน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงได้ใกล้เคียงกับ ระดับน้ำจากสถานีวัด จากนั้นนำ POM ที่ได้ไปจำลองระดับน้ำขณะที่พายุไต้ฝุ่นลินดาพัดผ่าน อ่าวไทยในเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2540 ในการจำลองนี้ใส่อิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงที่ขอบเขตเปิด ใส่ข้อมูลความกดอากาศ และข้อมูลลมทุก 12 ชั่วโมงจาก Navy Operational Global Atmosphere Prediction System (NOGAPS) ที่ผิวน้ำ พบว่า POM สามารถทำนายระดับน้ำในกรณีที่มีพายุหมุน เขตร้อน ที่พัดเข้ามาในอ่าวไทยได้แต่ระดับน้ำขึ้นสูงสุดขณะเกิดน้ำหนุนที่ได้จากแบบจำลองมีค่า ต่ำกว่าระดับน้ำจากสถานีวัดและคำนวณเวลาคลาดเคลื่อนประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง เนื่องจากข้อมูลลม และความกดอากาศที่นำมาใช้มีค่าต่ำกว่าข้อมูลจริง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าข้อมูลลักษณะภูมิประเทศ และความลึกน้ำจากฐานข้อมูล ETOPO5 ที่นำมาใช้มีความละเอียดต่ำจึงทำให้ค่าระดับน้ำที่คำนวณ ได้มีความคลาดเคลื่อน
Creative Commons License