Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the stem bark of croton roxburghii from Nahaew District, Loei province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่จากอำเภอนาแห้ว จังหวัดเลย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Second Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.810
Abstract
In the investigation of chemical constituents of the stem bark of Croton roxburghii N.P. Balakr., two town labdane diterpenes, (5S, 8S, 9S, 10R, 13S)-8, 13 - epoxylabda - 1, 14-diene-3-one (1) and (5S, 8S, 9S, 10R, 13S)-8, 13-epoxy-12-hydroxylabda-1, 14-diene-3-one (2) were isolated from crude hexane extract. The structures of these compounds were established by analysis of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS 1-D NMR, 2-D NMR, CD and X-ray diffraction analysis). Each compound was tested for cytotoxicity against various human tumor cell lines: BT 474 (breast cancer), HEP-G2 (hepatoma), SW 620 colon cancer), CHAGO (lung cancer), KATO-3 (gastric cancer). Both compounds showed weak cytotoxic activity against all cancer cell lines tested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton roxburghii N.P. Balakr.) จากอำเภอนาแห้ว จังหวัดเลย สามารถสกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ จากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนได้สองชนิด ซึ่งเป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่ม แลบเดนไดเทอร์ปีน คือ (5S, 8S, 9S, 10R, 13S)-8, 13 - epoxylabda - 1, 14-diene-3-one (1) และ (5S, 8S, 9S, 10R, 13S)-8, 13-epoxy-12-hydroxylabda-1, 14-diene-3-one (2) การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งสอง กระทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปี จาก UV, IR, MS 1-D NMR, 2-D NMR, CD และ X-ray และ สารประกอบที่แยกได้ทั้งสองเมื่อนำมาทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT 474), ตับ (HEP-G2), ลำไส้ (SW 620), ปอด (CHAGO) และกระเพาะอาหาร ( KATO-3 ) พบว่าสารทั้งสอง มีฤทธิ์อ่อนในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมดที่ทดสอบ
Creative Commons License