Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of colour fastness models relevant to perception of Thai group
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองการซีดจางของสีที่สัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้ของกลุ่มคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Second Advisor
Pontawee Pungrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1009
Abstract
Colour fastness is an important property of industrial products. Traditionally, the colour fastness can be rated through visual assessment by using two grey scales. One is for change in colour and the other is for staining. While the instrumental measurement methods seem to play an important role. In this research, the available colour fastness formulae used in industries were reconsidered through Thai visual assessments. These formulae include CIELAB, CMC (I:c), ISO, Nc# and Fc. The relationship between instrumental and the visual assessment was analysed. The obtained result shows that, the correlation coefficient for ISO standard gives the highest correlation coefficient at 0.941, whereas other formulae are still acceptable, with the exception of CMC(I:c) formula. The performance of staining assessment was also examined as well, using CIELAB, SSR(UK), SSR(ISO), Ns and Fs. The result shows that all of them possess good relationship with the visual assessment, with the correlation coefficient values higher than 0.960.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การซีดจางของสีเป็นสมบัติที่สำคัญของผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ วิธีการดั้งเดิมในการประเมินการซีดจางของสีคือ การประเมินด้วยตาโดยใช้แถบสเกลสีเทา ซึ่งมี 2 ชนิด ใช้สำหรับการประเมินการเปลี่ยนสี และการติดสี (staining) ขณะที่วิธีการประเมินด้วยเครื่องมือและการคำนวณทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแบบจำลองการซีดจางของสีที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในอุตสาหกรรม มาพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการประเมินด้วยตาของกลุ่มคนไทย แบบจำลองเหล่านี้ได้แก่ CIELAB, CMC(I:c), ISO, Nc# และ Fc จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ของแบบจำลอง ISO ให้ผลที่ดีที่สุดด้วยค่าระดับ 0.941 ในขณะที่แบบจำลองอื่น ๆ ให้ค่าต่ำกว่าเล็กน้อยแต่ก็ยอมรับได้ ยกเว้นแบบจำลอง CMC(I:c) สำหรับแบบจำลองที่ใช้ประเมินการติดสี ได้แก่ CIELAB, SSR(UK), SSR(ISO), Ns และ Fs ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เช่นกัน ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าทุกแบบจำลองมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับการประเมินด้วยตา ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์สูงกว่า 0.960
Share
COinS