Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solving elliptic and parabolic partial differential equations using Excel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ปัญหาสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยอิลิปติกและพาราโบลิกโดยใช้ไมโครซอฟเอ็กเซล
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carnahan, Brice
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1790
Abstract
Linear partial differential equations of the second order are frequently classified as of the elliptic, parabolic or hyperbolic type. Elliptic and parabolic equations are used for modeling engineering problems such as heat transfer, boundary-layer flow, diffusion, etc. The purposes of this project are to transform partial differential equations into finite difference from and to solve the finite difference equations by numerical methods using computer programs written in Microsoft Visual Basic. Then the results are divided into two parts The first part is the numerical results displayed in Microsoft Excel tables and the second is the graphical results displayed by the MATLAB software.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยเชิงเส้นแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ประเภท คือ สมการอิลิปติก สมการพาราโบลิก และสมการไฮเพอร์โบลิก สมการอิลิปติกและสมการพาราโบลิกถูกใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาทางด้านวิศวกรรมเคมี ตัวอย่างเช่น การถ่ายเทความร้อน, การไหลของชั้นของไหล, การแพร่ ฯลฯ ขั้นตอนของโปรแกรมเริ่มจาก เปลี่ยนรูปสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยให้อยู่ในรูปของวิธีผลต่างสืบเนื่องแล้วใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขเพื่อแก้ปัญหาสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์เชิงย่อยนั้น หลังจากนั้นนำระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขนั้นมาเขียนเป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้ภาษาวิชวลเบสิก ผลที่ได้จากการคำนวณจะถูกนำมาแสดงแบบตารางโดยใช้ไมโครซอฟเอกเซลและแบบกราฟโดยใช้เมทแล็ป
Share
COinS