Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Binder Systems for Pigmented Inkjet Printing on Textile
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบสารยึดติดสำหรับหมึกพิมพ์ชนิดพิกเมนต์ของการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตบนผ้า
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1003
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตชนิดสารสีเพื่อพิมพ์บนผ้า 4 ชนิด ผ้าฝ้าย, ผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์, ผ้าใยผสมระหว่างฝ้ายกับพอลิเอสเทอร์ และผ้าไหม โดยเปลี่ยนชนิดสารยึดติดของหมึกพิมพ์ สารยึดติดที่เครื่องพิมพ์สามารถพ่นหมึกออกมาได้เป็นสารอิมัลชันของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดอะคริเลตและพอลิยูรีเทน ผสมส่วนประกอบต่าง ๆ ของหมึก ทดสอบการพ่นหมึกพิมพ์โดยความเสถียรเชิงกลของอิมัลชันและการรับน้ำของสารยึดติด ทดสอบมอดุลัสของยังและความแข็งของฟิล์มของสารยึดติดเพื่อผลทางการพิมพ์ผ้า หมึกพิมพ์สี่สีที่เตรียมไปพิมพ์บนผ้าที่ไม่ได้ปรับผิวด้วยเครื่องพิมพ์ระบบพ่นหมึกแบบความดันเพียโซ นำผ้าพิมพ์ไปวัดความแข็งกระด้างและความทนของสีต่อการขัดถู นำผ้าฝ้ายที่ปรับผิวแล้วด้วยอะลูมินาในพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์แล้วนำไปพิมพ์ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์ดังกล่าว วัดความอิ่มตัวของสีบนผ้าพิมพ์, ความทนของสีต่อการขัดถูของผ้าพิมพ์ หมึกพิมพ์ที่เตรียมได้มีสมบัติดังนี้ ช่วงความหนืด 1-3 มิลลิพาสคัล วินาที, แรงตึงผิว 57-59 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร และความเป็นกรด-เบส 8-9 สาร สารยึดติดชนิดอะคริเลตในหมึกพิมพ์ที่มีความเสถียรเชิงกลและมีสมบัติรับน้ำได้มากทำให้เครื่องพิมพ์พ่นหมึกพิมพ์ได้ดี ผลการทดลองพิมพ์พบว่าผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่พิมพ์ด้วยสารยึดทุกชนิดมีความแข็งกระด้างมากที่สุด ส่วนผ้าฝ้ายมีความแข็งกระด้างเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยที่สุด พิจารณาสารยึดติดชนิดต่างกันกับความแข็งกระด้างพบว่ามีผลกับพอลิเอสเทอร์ โดยสารยึดติดที่มีมอดุลัสมากทำให้ความแข็งกระด้างของผ้าพิมพ์พอลิเอสเทอร์เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนผ้าพิมพ์อีกสามชนิดให้ผลแตกต่างน้อย ผลของความทนของสีต่อการขัดถูของผ้าพิมพ์พบว่าขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณหมึกพิมพ์บนผิวผ้า ความแข็งของสารยึดติด และความแข็งแรงของเส้นใยผ้า ผ้าที่มีสมบัติความชอบน้ำมากกว่าให้ผลของระดับความทนของสีต่อการขัดถูน้อยกว่าผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ซึ่งชอบน้ำน้อยกว่า สารยึดติดชนิดพอลิยูริเทนมีความทนของสีต่อการขัดถูบนผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์มากที่สุด เมื่อพิมพ์ด้วยสารยึดติดชนิดอะคริเลตมีความทนของสีต่อการขัดถูระดับดีบนผ้าทุกชนิด ผลของการปรับผิวบนผ้าฝ้ายทำให้ความอิ่มตัวของสีพิมพ์มากขึ้น แต่ความทนของสีต่อการขัดถูน้อยลงกว่าผ้าที่ไม่ได้ปรับผิว ผ้าที่ปรับผิวแล้วลดสมบัติการดูดซึมหมึกของผ้าลงได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของสมบัติชอบน้ำและไม่ชอบน้ำของสารยึดติดและของเส้นใยผ้าและคุณภาพสีของผ้าพิมพ์ที่ปรับผิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the research, pigmented inkjet inks for fabric printing on cotton, polyester, cotton/polyester blend, and silk were prepared by changing types of ink binder. The binders that could eject droplets of the inks were acrylate and polyurethane emulsions. Mechanical stability of the emulsions, and water uptake of binders were tested for ink ejections. Young’s modulus, and hardness of the free binder films were tested for their print quality. The four color inkjet inks were printed on nontreated fabrics by a piezo-driven inkjet printer. The printed fabrics were investigated for stiffness and crockfastness. The cotton fabric was treated with alumina in poly(vinyl alcohol) solution. The treated fabric was then printed by the above inks. Color saturation and crockfastness of the printed fabric were determined. Properties of the inks were found as follows: viscosity, 1-3 mPa s; surface tension, 57-59 mNm-1; and pH, 8-9. The acrylate binder in the ink yielding the high mechanical stability and water uptake renders renders the better ink ejection. The printing results indicated that the polyester fabric printed with all the binders gave the highest stiffness, whereas the printed cotton yielded the less stiffness. Considering the different binders and stiffness, we found that the binder stiffness affected most on polyester fabric. The higher modulus of the binder produced the greater stiffness of the polyester fabric. The stiffness of other three printed fabrics did not differ much. The resulting crockfastness of the fabrics depended on the amount of ink deposited, binder hardness, and fiber strength. The more hydrophilic fabric provided the lower crockfastness than the polyester fabric with less hydrophilicity. The polyurethane binder gave the greater crockfastness on the polyester fabric. When printing with the polymer of acrylate, it produced good crockfastness on all fabrics. The attribute of surface treatment on cotton fabric rendered the higher color saturation, but the less crockfastness compared with the nontreated surface. The treated surface of the fabrics reduced ink wicking on the fabrics. This research elucidates the relationship between hydrophilic/hydrophobic properties of both the binders, and the fibers, and qualities of the printed colors of pretreated fabrics.
Creative Commons License