Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cancellation ideals and minimal cancellation ideals of some commutative rings with identity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไอดีลการตัดออกและไอดีลการตัดออกเล็กสุดเฉพาะกลุ่มของบางวงสลับที่ซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Wasanawichit
Second Advisor
Nattanard Triphop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1019
Abstract
Let R be a commutative ring with identity. An ideal J of R is called a cancellation ideal if whenever JA=JB for ideals A and B of R, then A=B. And J is called a cancellation ideal belonging to I if J is a cancellation ideal and I J. In this research, we obtain the important results as the two following theorems. 1) Let D be a unique factorization domain and a,b D\{0} such that d=(a,b). Then is a cancellation ideal of D if and only if =. 2) For all m N, if J is a cancellation ideal belonging to <2,xm> of Z[x], then J=Z[x].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถ้า R เป็นวงสลับที่ซึ่งมีเอกลักษณ์ และ J เป็นไอดีลของ R แล้ว เราเรียก J ว่าเป็นไอดีลการตัดออกของ R เมื่อ J มีสมบัติว่า JA = JB ทำให้ได้ผลว่า A = B ทุกๆ ไอดีล A, B ของ R ถ้า I เป็นไอดีลของ R และ J เป็นไอดีลการตัดออกของ R โดยที่ I J แล้ว เราเรียก J ว่าเป็นไอดีลการตัดออกพาดพิงกับ I ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้ผลลัพธ์ที่สำคัญคือ ทฤษฎีบทต่อไปนี้ 1) ให้ D เป็น unique factorization domain และ a, b D\ {0} ซึ่ง d=(a,b) จะได้ว่า เป็นไอดีลการตัดออกของ D ก็ต่อเมื่อ = 2) สำหรับทุกๆ m N, ถ้า J เป็นไอดีลการตัดออกของ Z[x] พาดพิงกับ <2,xm> แล้ว J=Z[x]
Creative Commons License