Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of numerical expression of color perception on the Internet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์นิพจน์เชิงตัวเลขของการรับรู้สีบนอินเทอร์เน็ต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Second Advisor
Tetsuya Sato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1002
Abstract
This research developed color perception program by Java language, which is compatible with all computer systems. The program represent color shades relevant to those calculated through color perception equations studied earlier. The process was carried out by creating monitor profile with suitable transformation matrix, from CIEL*C*h° color space to RGB color space. The obtained result was compared with that from sRGB’s profile, based on the accuracy of color shades relevant to input values from the color perception equations. It was found that our proposed technique gave better result with average color difference, ∆E*ab of 0.55. While the result from the latter showed poor color matching with average ∆E*ab of 4.98.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมการรับรู้สีด้วยภาษาจาวา ซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่ไม่ขึ้นกับระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยโปรแกรมจะแสดงค่าการรับรู้สีที่คำนวณได้จากสมการการรับรู้สีที่ได้ศึกษามาก่อนหน้านี้ ให้สามารถแสดงระดับเฉดสีที่สัมพันธ์กันได้ ด้วยหลักการผ่านโพรไฟล์จอภาพที่สร้างขึ้น ได้เมทริกซ์แปลงค่าสี CIEL*C*h° เป็น RGB และการใช้โพรไฟล์สำเร็จรูป sRGB ที่มีใช้อยู่แล้วในระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ การหาค่าความแตกต่างของสี (∆E*ab) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสมการการรับรู้สีจากวิธีทั้งสอง พบว่าวิธีแรกให้ค่าความต้องใกล้เคียงกับค่าสีของสมการรับรู้สีมากกว่าโดยมี ∆E*ab เฉลี่ย 0.55 ในขณะที่วิธีหลังแสดงค่าสียังไม่ถูกต้องนักด้วยค่า ∆E*ab เฉลี่ย 4.98.
Share
COinS