Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dissolution studies of asphaltenes in alkane/aromatic solvent mixtures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการละลายของแอสฟัลทีนด้วยสารละลายแอลแคนและอะโรมาติก
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1855
Abstract
Asphaltenes are the fractions of crude oils that can precipitate out and deposit in the oil resevior creating difficulties in oil recovery. There is always some amount of alkane involving during the asphaltene remediation using aromatic solvents in the well bore. Hence, the dissolution and solubility of asphaltenes were carried out on fractionated and unfractionated asphaltenes using toluene/heptane mixture. In this study, there were two asphaltene samples prepared from two crude oils. The results show that both type and polarity of asphaltenes altered the solubility and threshold amount of toluene/heptane mixtures needed for asphaltene dissolution. The effect of flow rate on asphaltene dissolution was also investigated using 70% toluene/heptane mixtures in a differential reactor at different flow rates of 0.2-30 ml/min. The dissolution rate of asphaltenes increased with increasing flow rate suggesting the asphaltene dissolution was in mass transfer limited region. The predicted asphaltene molecular weight can be obtained from solubility data data. The higher the polar fraction, the higher the predicated molecular weight of asphaltenes was obtained. Moreover, the asphaltene molecular weight predicated from toluene/heptane system was greater than that from toluene/pentane system. It was also found that the unfractionated asphaltene solubility did behave as the summation of its fractions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอสฟัลทีน คือ ส่วนประกอบของน้ำมันดิบซึ่งสามารถตกตะกอนและสะสมในชั้นหินน้ำมันซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความยากลำบากในการนำน้ำออกมา เนื่องจากสารแอลเคนก็เป็นส่วนประกอบของน้ำมันดิบซึ่งปะปนในบ่อน้ำมันเสมอ แม้ในขณะบำบัดตะกอนแอสฟัลทีนด้วยสารละลายอะโรมาติก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มุ่งศึกษาการละลายตะกอนแอสฟัลทีนทั้งชนิดที่ยังไม่ได้แยก ลำดับส่วนและชนิดที่แยกลำดับส่วนโดยใช้สารละลายผสมระหว่างเฮปเทน (แอลเคน) และโทลูอีน (อะโรมาติก) ในการศึกษานี้ แอสฟัลทีนสองชนิดถูกเตรียมจากน้ำมันดับสองชนิดจากผลการทดลองพบว่าทั้งชนิดและความมีขั้วของสาแอสฟัลทีนและค่าการละลาย ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของอัตราการไหลต่อการละลายแอสฟัลทีนโดยใช้สารละลาย 70% โทลูอีนในเฮปเทนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีแบบดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลที่อัตราการไหลต่าง ๆ (0.2-30 มล/นาที) อัตราการละลายแอสฟัลทีนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการไหลเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสรุปได้ว่าการละลายสารแอสฟัลทีนถูกจำกัดโดยการถ่ายมวลของสาร ข้อมูลการละลายของสารแอสฟัลทีนในสารละลายผสมยังสามารถนำมาทำนายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารแอสฟัลทีน ค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารแอสฟัลทีนมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อสารแอสฟัลทีนมีขั้วสูงขึ้น อนึ่งค่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสารแอสฟัลทีนที่คำนวณได้จากสารละลายผสมโทลูอีนในเฮปเทน มีค่าสูงกว่าที่ได้จากสารละลายผสมโทลูอีนในเพนเทน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าละลายของสารแอสฟัลทีนที่ไม่ได้แยกลำดับส่วนสามารถทำนายได้จากผลรวมเฉลี่ยของแต่ละลำดับส่วนของสารแอสฟัลทีน
Creative Commons License