Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Distributed computing system for a distillation column
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการคำนวณแบบกระจายสำหรับหอกลั่น
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.993
Abstract
The use of a distributed memory message-passing system for dynamic chemical process simulation was developed. The computational performance of parallel system depends on the size of distillation column and the data communication. The distillation model was based on MESH equations. The case study example is performed using MPI message-passing system on three AMD DURON 600 MHz. Multicomputers. In this study, the dynamic behaviors of the binary and multicomponent distillation column were investigated. The multicomponent distillation was solved by the Bubble point method. The distillation column was partitioned into subsystems for each processor. For each subsystem, the serial computing portion were carried out without waiting computation the values from other processors for each time horizon integration. The comparative results between serial and parallel computations suggest that there is an optimum size of the distillation column and that of the transferred data to obtain the better result with parallel processing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบการคำนวณแบบกระจาย เพื่อจำลองพลศาสตร์สำหรับหอกลั่น ประสิทธิภาพของการคำนวณแบบขนานขึ้นกับขนาดของหอกลั่นและการสื่อสารบนเครือข่าย แบบจำลองหอกลั่นใช้ระบบสมการพื้นฐาน MESH และประยุกต์การส่งผ่านข้อมูลด้วย MPI ในระบบเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ 3 เครื่องชนิด AMD Duron 600 MHz.งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมเชิงพลวัตของหอกลั่นชนิดสององค์ประกอบและหลายองค์ประกอบโดยใช้การเทคนิคการคำนวณจุดเดือดในการคำนวณหาคำตอบ แต่ละหน่วยประมวลผลจะคำนวณหอกลั่นที่แบ่งย่อยในขนาดเท่ากัน ในแต่ละขั้นเวลาของการอินทิเกรตส่วนที่ทำงานแบบลำดับจะไม่รองานจากหน่วยประมวลผลอื่น จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์จากการทำงานแบบอนุกรมและแบบขนานพบว่าการเลือกขนาดของหอกลั่นและปริมาณการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลที่เหมาะสมส่งผลให้ การทำงานแบบขนานเป็นไปได้ด้วยดี
Share
COinS