Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of 2-hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin on the solubility of metronidazole in aqueous solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินต่อการละลายและความคงตัวของเมโทรนิดาโซลในน้ำ / วารี ลิมป์วิกรานต์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Second Advisor
Sirisak Dumrongpisuthigul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.745
Abstract
The purpose of this present study was to explore the effects of 2-hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrin (HPBCD) on the solubility and stability of metronidazole in aqueous solution. From the phase solubility study, the aqueous solubility of metronidazole increased linearly as function of HPBCD concentration. The phase solubility diagram of metronidazole can be classified as type A[subscript L] and the stability constant was estimated as 11.24 M[superscript -1]. Freeze-drying method was used to prepare solid complex of metronidazole:HPBCD (1:2 molar ratio). The complexes obtained were characterized in the solid phase by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, differential scanning calorimetry and X-ray diffractometry, and in the liquid phase by proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy. The results obtained from proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy indicated that metronidazole was shown to form inclusion complex with HPBCD. The studies of effects of temperature, pH and light on the stability of complex showed that the kinetic of metronidazole:HPBCD degradation followed first-order except for the photochemical degradation which followed zero-order. HPBCD appears to retard the degradation of metronidazole by forming inclusion complex except at pH 3.1. On the other hand, HPBCD has a tendency to accelerate the photodecomposition of metronidazole.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การศึกษาผลของ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินต่อการละลายและความคงตัวของเมโทรนิดาโซลในน้ำ จากการศึกษาเฟสการละลาย การละลายในน้ำของเมโทรนิดาโซลเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเชิงเส้นกับฟังก์ชันความเข้มข้นของ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน แผนภูมิเฟสการละลายของเมโทรนิดาโซลจัดเป็นชนิด A[subscript L] ค่าคงที่ความคงตัวประมาณ 11.24 โมลาร์[superscript -1] ได้เตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของแข็งของเมโทรนิดาโซล : 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน (1:2 อัตราส่วนโมลาร์) ด้วยวิธีการทำแห้งโดยใช้ความเย็นแล้วนำสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่ได้ในลักษณะเฟสของแข็งมาทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริมิทรี และเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทมิทรี และ ในเฟสของเหลวโดยวิธีโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี ผลที่ได้จากโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปียืนยันว่าเมโทรนิดาโซลเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินครูชันกับ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน การศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ พีเอช และ แสงที่มีต่อความคงตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างเมโทรนิดาโซลและ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินพบว่า อันดับปฏิกิริยาการเสื่อมของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างเมโทรนิดาโซลกับ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง ยกเว้นปฏิกิริยาการเสื่อมจากแสงเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับศูนย์ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินสามารถลดการเสื่อมของเมโทรนิดาโซลได้โดยการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนยกเว้นที่พีเอช 3.1 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินมีแนวโน้มเร่งการเสื่อมจากแสงของเมโทรนิดาโซล
Share
COinS