Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Zirconocene catalyst with boron cocatalyst for methyl methacrylate polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีกับสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมโบรอนสำหรับพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลเมทาคริเลต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.977
Abstract
Zirconocene catalyst, rac-Et(Ind)2ZrCl2 was alkylated with Grignard reagent, then combined with a boron cocatalyst: B(C6F5)3, Ph3C+B(C6F5)4- or PhNMe2H+B(C6F5)4-. To perform the polymerization of methyl methacrylate monomer, Zn(C2H5)2 which is a Lewis acid, was used to complex with methyl methacrylate before adding the catalyst to the reaction in order to protect the zirconocene catalyst from being poisoned with a polar functional group of the monomer. The role of Lewis acid presumably involved in the initiation step of polymerization. The reaction can be carried out over a range of polymerization temperature from -78 degree celcius to 30 degree celcius. The polymer obtained was isotactic poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) with high molecular weight, revealed from NMR spectrum and GPC measurement. In addition, the glass transition temperature of the polymer from DSC measurement was around 50 degree celcius. The catalytic activity increases with an increase of catalyst concentration. The polymer yield increases with polymerization time, which indicates that the propagation rate is independent on monomer concentration. The optimum mole ratio of MMA/Zn is 4. In this study, the narrow molecular weight distribution, a characteristic demonstrated by metallocene catalyst is also shown (Mw/Mn<2.5).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการแอลคิเลทตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน rac-Et(Ind)2ZrCl2 ด้วยสารกริยานด์ หลังจากนั้น รวมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมโบรอน: B(C6F5)3, Ph3C+B(C6F5)4- หรือ PhNMe2H+B(C6F5)4- ในการพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลเมทาคริเลทโมโนเมอร์ ได้ใช้ Zn(C2H5)2 ซึ่งเป็นกรดเลวิส เพื่อให้เกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับเมทิลเมทาคริเลตก่อนเติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เพื่อป้องกันตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนจากการเสื่อมสภาพจากหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีขั้วของโมโนเมอร์ บทบาทของกรดเลวิสคาดว่าเกี่ยวข้องในขั้นการริเริ่มของพอลิเมอไรเซชัน สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิพอลิเมอไรเซชัน จาก -78 องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 30 องศาเซลเซียส พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้เป็นไอโซแทกทิกพอลิ (เมทิลเมทาคริเลต) (PMMA) ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่สูง ซึ่งพิสูจน์ได้จากสเปกตรัม NMR และการวัด GPC นอกจากนี้ อุณหภูมิสภาพแก้วของพอลิเมอร์จากการวัด DSC พบว่าประมาณ 50 องศาเซลเซียส ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลได้ของพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาที่ทำพอลิเมอไรเซชัน ซึ่งแสดงว่า อัตราเร็วในการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ ไม่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของโมโนเมอร์ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่เหมาะสมของ MMA/Zn คือ 4 ในการศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่แคบ ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน (Mw/Mn <2.5)
Creative Commons License