Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of surface modified filler on mechanical properties of rigid poly(Vinyl chloride) opaque sheet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวเติมเต็มดัดแปรผิวต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดแข็งตึงทึบแสง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1047
Abstract
This research studied the effects of type, concentration, and mixed of ratio surface modified fillers on mechanical properties and thermal properties of rigid poly(vinyl chloride) opaque sheet (R-PVCOPS). In production of R-PVCOPS via a calendaring process, fillers of CaCo3’ kaolin and/or talcum at a ratio of 5, 10 and/or 20 phr were mixed, at a varied type and concentration, in a two-roll mill to gives a sheet with 0.3 mm thickness. The mechanical properties understudy are tensile strength, tear strength, impact strength; thermal properties as the percentage of shrinkage, and heat deflection temperature. On the mechanical property test, it was found that increases in concentration of the single filler, tensile strength, tear strength and impact strength increased, but percentage shrinkage decreased. When two or three types of fillers were mixed, a greater increase in tensile strength, tear strength and impact strength and marked decrease in above-mentioned values were found at an increased filler concentration to 20 phr, whereas the heat deflection temperature insignificantly decreased. Upon examination by scanning electron microscopy, particle size distribution of the fillers among the molecular chains of R-PVCOPS containing 20 phr filler decreased, which resulted in rough surfaces of the sheets. The optimum conditions for producing R-PVCOPS by a calendaring machine are the 1/1 ratio of calcium carbonate/talcum to a total filler concentration of 10 phr. The properties obtained are tensile strength of 609±2.61 kg/cm2, tear strength of 67±0.34 kg/cm, and impact strength of 7.6±0.05 kg/cm. The commercial rigid poly(vinyl chloride) sheets have tensile strength, tear strength and impact strength of 420±50 kg/cm2, 32±20 kg/cm, and 1.4±2.0 kg/cm, respectively. The R-PVCOPS so prepared could increase both mechanical and thermal properties and reduce production cost of poly(vinyl chloride) resin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของชนิด ปริมาณและอัตราส่วนผสมของตัวเติมเต็มดัดแปลงผิวต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและความร้อนของแผ่นพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดแข็งตึงทึบแสง (R-PVCOPS) ในกระบวนการผลิตแผ่น R-PVCOPS ใช้เครื่องรีดผิวโดยผสมตัวเติมเต็มแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต เคโอลิน และ/หรือ ทัลคัมในอัตราส่วนดังนี้ 5 10 และ/หรือ 20 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนโดยปรับเปลี่ยนชนิดและปริมาณของตัวเติมเต็มที่เครื่องผสมสองลูกกลิ้งให้แผ่นมีความหนา 0.3 มิลลิเมตร สมบัติเชิงกลที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ การทนแรงดึง การทนแรงฉีก การทนแรงกระแทก และสมบัติเชิงความร้อนเชิงร้อยละการหดตัวและอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้พลาสติกเสียรูป จากการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเติมเต็มชนิดเดี่ยว ค่าการทนแรงดึง การทนแรงฉีก และการทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ร้อยละการหดตัวลดลง เมื่อนำตัวเติมเต็มมาผสมกันสองและสามชนิด ค่าค่าการทนแรงดึง การทนแรงฉีก และการทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและค่าดังกล่าวลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณตัวเติมเต็มผสมเป็น 20 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน ขณะที่อุณหภูมิทำให้พลาสติกเสียรูปลดลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กทรอนแบบกราดการกระจายขนาดของตัวเติมเต็มระหว่างโมเลกุลของแผ่นพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดแข็งตึงทึบแสงที่มีปริมาณตัวเติมเต็มเป็น 20 ส่วนในร้อยส่วนลดลงและทำให้ผิวหน้าไม่สม่ำเสมอ อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการผลิตแผ่นพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดแข็งตึงทึบแสงโดยใช้เครื่องรีดผิวคือ ใช้ตัวเติมเต็มในอัตราส่วนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต/ทัลคัม (1/1) ปริมาณ 10 ส่วนในร้อยส่วน โดยมีค่าการทนแรงดึง 609±2.61 kg/cm2 ค่าการทนแรงฉีก 67±0.34 kg/cm ค่าทนแรงกระแทก 7.6±0.05 kg/cm ส่วนแผ่นพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดแข็งตึงทึบแสงเชิงพาณิชย์มีค่าทนแรงดึง ค่าทนแรงฉีก และค่าทนแรงกระแทก คือ 420±50 kg/cm2 32±20 kg/cm 1.4±2.0 kg/cm ตามลำดับ แผ่นพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ชนิดแข็งตึงทึบแสงที่เตรียมมีสมบัติเชิงกลและความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้นและช่วยลดต้นทุนของราคาเรซินพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์
Creative Commons License