Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of α-aminonitrile using novel chiral schiff base catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอลฟาอะมิโนไนไตรล์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไครัลชิฟเบสชนิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.973
Abstract
A catalytic enantioselective Strecker synthesis using a variety of novel chiral catalysts including polymeric Schiff bases, chiral Schiff bases derived from chiral aminoalcohols, as well as Schiff base derived from optically active amino acid and their metal complexes is described. Reactions of N-benzylidenebenzylamine with hydrogen cyanide or trimethylsilyl cyanide in the presence of such catalyst gave α-aminonitrile in good to excellent yield, with different degrees of enantioselectivity. The Ti and Mn complexes of polymeric salen gave enantiomeric excess in the range of 0-3%. The complexes of Schiff base-amino alcohol resulted in 0-12% ee. The reactions where Ti or Mn complexes of chiral amino acids were employed gave up to 40% ee. The differences in the observed enantioselectivities were highly dependent on the structure of the catalysts. Other factors affecting the enantioselectivities including the cyanide source and the temperature have also been studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาสเตร็คเกอร์แบบอสมมาตรโดยใช้ไครัลคะตะลิสต์แบบใหม่ได้แก่ คะตะลิสต์ในกลุ่มพอลิเมอริกชิฟเบส ชิฟเบสที่มีอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์เป็นส่วนประกอบ เปปไทด์ชิฟเบส และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของมันกับโลหะ พบว่าปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเอ็น-เบนซิลิดีนเบนซิลามีนกับไฮโดรเจนไซยาไนด์หรือไตรเมธิลไซลิลไซยาไนด์ เมื่อมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอสมมาตรชนิดต่างๆ อยู่ด้วยจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารประกอบอะมิโนไนไตรล์ในปริมาณผลผลิตสูงถึงสูงมาก โดยที่จะให้อิแนนชิโอซีเล็กติวิตีในระดับต่างๆ กัน สารเชิงซ้อนของไทเทเนียมหรือแมงกานีสกับพอลิเมอริกซาเลนลิแกนด์จะให้อิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซสในช่วง 0-3% สารเชิงซ้อนกับพอลิเมอริกชิฟเบส-อะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ให้อิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซสในช่วง 0-12% ส่วนในปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้สารเชิงซ้อนของโลหะไทเทเนียมหรือแมงกานีสกับออพติคัลลีแอกทีฟอะมิโนแอซิดจะให้อิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซสสูงถึง 40% ความแตกต่างของอิแนนชิโอซีเล็กติวิตีที่พบนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยอื่นๆ ซึ่งจะส่งผลต่ออิแนนชิโอซีเล็กติวิตี เช่น แหล่งของไซยาไนด์ และอุณหภูมิ อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License