Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Subchronic effects of barakol on hepatic cytochrome P450 and blood clinical biochemistry parameters in normal and high cholesterol diet rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของบาราคอลเมื่อได้รับแบบกึ่งเรื้อรังต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 ในตับ และค่าชีวเคมีคลินิกในเลือดของหนูขาวที่ได้รับอาหารปกติและอาหารคลอเรสเตอร อลสูง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsong Lawanprasert
Second Advisor
Pornpimol Kijsanayotin
Third Advisor
Laddawal Phivthong-ngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.738
Abstract
Barakol is a major constituent extracted from flowers and young leaves of Cassia siamea Lam. This study examined subchronic effects of barakol on phase I hepatic cytochrome P450 (CYP) involving carcinogenic bioactivation such as CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2 and CYP2E1 as well as phase II detoxification enzyme, GST, in rats fed normal or high cholesterol diet. Effects of this compound on blood clinical biochemistry parameters and hematology were also determined. Thirty-two male Wistar rats were randomly divided into 4 treatment groups. Rats in first and second groups were fed normal diet and high cholesterol diet, respectively, serving as control groups. The other two groups of rats were given barakol orally at a dosage of 30 mg/kg/day for 90 days and fed normal or high cholesterol diet. At the end of the treatment period, rats were anesthesized. Blood was collected by heart puncture and serum was prepared for measuring hematology and clinical biochemistry parameters, respectively. Microsomes and cytosols were prepared from livers for enzyme assays. The results showed that barakol significantly decreased CYP1A2 activity in both normal and high cholesterol conditions and significantly inhibited CYP1A1 activity in high cholesterol diet group. No changes of CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 and GST activities were observed. The inhibitory effect of barakol on CYP1A1 and CYP1A2 may partly explain its animutagenic/anticarcinogenic effects of young C. siamea leaves on chemical-induced mutagenesis/carcinogenesis. For blood clinical biochemistry parameters, normal and high cholesterol diet rats treated with barakol demonstrated a significant decrease of TG but an increase of total and direct bilirubin comparing to their corresponding diet control groups. Normal diet rats treated with barakol showed no changes of these following parameters: SGOT, SGPT, ALP, BUN, SCr, total cholesterol, LDL-C, HDL-C, LDL-C/HDL-C ratio, serum glucose, Hb, Hct, platelet count, WBC count, and % differential WBCs. Cholesterol feeding increased some blood clinical biochemistry parameters such as SGOT, SGPT, ALP, total cholesterol, LDL-C and LDL-C/HDL-C ratio, but had no effect on total and direct bilirubin. High cholesterol diet rats administered with barakol showed a significant decrease of ALP comparing to the correponding high cholesterol diet group. These findings were conceivable that either high cholesterol diet or barakol administration caused a liver injury but in the different manner. Further studies on the effects of various doses of barakol on hepatic drug metabolizing enzymes and on blood clinical biochemistry parameters as well as the mechanism of which barakol induced liver injury were suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บาราคอลเป็นสารประกอบสำคัญที่มีอยู่ในใบอ่อนและดอกของต้นขี้เหล็ก มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Cassia siamea Lam. สารนี้ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาถึงผลระยะกึ่งเรื้อรังต่อเอนไซม์ไซโตโครม พี 450 (CYP) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นฤทธิ์องสารก่อมะเร็ง ได้แก่ CYP1A1, CYP1A2, CYP2B1/2B2 และ CYP2E1 รวมถึงเอนไซม์กลูตาไธโอน เอสทรานสเฟอเรส ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำลายฤทธิ์ของสารก่อมะเร็ง ในหนูขาวที่ได้รับอาหารปกติ และอาหารที่มีคลอเรสเตอรอลสูง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ตรวจค่าชีวเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาอีกด้วย การศึกษานี้ใช้หนูขาวเพศผู้พันธุ์วิสตาร์ จำนวน 32 ตัว แบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกและกลุ่มที่สองเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ที่ได้รับอาหารปกติและอาหารคลอเรสเตอรอลสูง ตามลำดับ กลุ่มที่สามและสี่เป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับบาราคอลโดยการป้อนทางปาก ในขนาด 30 มก./กก./วัน เป็นเวลา 90 วัน โดยได้รับอาหารปกติ หรืออาหารคลอเรสเตอรอลสูง ตามลำดับ เมื่อครบระยะเวลา ทำให้หนูหมดความรู้สึก เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจเพื่อตรวจค่าโลหิตวิทยา และแยกซีรั่มเพื่อตรวจค่าชีวเคมีคลินิก นำตับมาเตรียมไมโครโซมและไซโตซอล เพื่อวัดค่าสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า บาราคอลมีผลในการลดสมรรถนะของ CYP1A2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารปกติและอาหารคลอเรสเตอรอลสูง เช่นเดียวกันกับ CYP1A1 ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารคลอเรสเตอรอลสูง ผลของบาราคอลต่อสมรรถนะของ CYP2B1/2B2, CYP2E1 และกลูตาไธโอน เอส-ทรานสเฟอเรส พบว่าไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม การที่บาราคอลมีผลยับยั้ง CYP1A1 และ CYP1A2 อาจมีส่วนใช้อธิบายการที่ใบอ่อนของต้นขี้เหล็ก มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการก่อการกลายพันธุ์/การก่อมะเร็งที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยสารเคมีสำหรับค่าชีวเคมีคลินิกพบว่าบาราคอลมีผลลดค่า TG แต่มีผลเพิ่มค่า total และ direct bilirubin อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารปกติและอาหารคลอเรสเตอรอลสูง บาราคอลเมื่อให้ร่วมกับอาหารปกติไม่มีผลต่อค่าชีวเคมีคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยา ต่างๆ ต่อไปนี้คือ SGOT, SGPT, ALP, BUN, SCr, total cholesterol, LDL-C, HDL-C, อัตราส่วนของ LDL-C ต่อ HDL-C, serum glucose, Hb, Hct, platelet count, WBC count และ % differential WBCs หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารคลอเรสเตอรอลสูง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารปกติ พบว่าค่า SGOT, SGPT, ALP, total cholesterol, LDL-C และอัตราส่วนของ LDL-C ต่อ HDL-C สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า total และ direct bilirubin หนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับบาราคอลร่วมกับอาหารคลอเรสเตอรอลสูงพบว่า ค่า ALP ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารคลอเรสเตอร อลสูง ผลจากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเป็นพิษต่อตับของบาราคอล น่าจะเกิดขึ้นในลักษณะที่แตกต่างจากการบาดเจ็บของตับจากการได้รับอาหารคลอ เรสเตอรอลสูง ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมสำหรับผลของบาราคอลในขนาดต่างๆ ต่อเอนไซม์ในตับ และค่าชีวเคมีคลินิกในเลือกรวมถึงการศึกษากลไก ที่ใช้อธิบายการเกิดพิษต่อตับที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยบาราคอลต่อไป
Creative Commons License