Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cytotoxicity against cancer cell lines of stem bark of croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Amphoe Muang, Sakolnakorn Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ croton oblongifolius Roxb. จากอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสกลนคร
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojnavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.961
Abstract
The chemical investigation of the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Sakolnakorn province gave five compounds from hexane crude extract. The structure of these compounds were established on the basis of physical properties and spectroscopic data including IR, MS, 1D-NMR and 2D-NMR techniques. Two cembrane diterpenoids; crotocembraneic acid (1), and neocrotocembraneic acid (2), one halimane diterpenoid; crotohalimaneic acid (3), one clerodane diterpenoid; (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (4), and one sinapyl alcohol; 3-(3,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxy phenyl) propanyl benzoate (5), were identified. All of the compounds were tested for cytotoxicity against human cancer cell lines. crotohalimaneic acid (3), and 3-(3,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxy phenyl) propanyl benzoate (5) have high activity against 5 cancer cell lines; Hep-G2 (hepatoma), SW620 (colon), Chago (lung), Kato-3 (gastric) and BT474 (breast).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius) จากจังหวัดสกลนคร สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 5 ชนิด จากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซน การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้อาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D-NMR และ 2D-NMR สำหรับสารบางชนิด สามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้ง 5 ชนิดได้ คือ สารประกอบเซมเบรน ไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 2 ชนิดคือ crotocembraneic acid (1) และ neocrotocembraneic acid (2) สารประกอบฮาลิเมน ไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 1 ชนิดคือ Crotohalimaneic acid (3) สารประกอบเคลอโรเดน ไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 1 ชนิดคือ (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (4) และสารประกอบซินาปิล แอลกอฮอล์ 1 ชนิดคือ 3-(3,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxy phenyl) propanyl benzoate (5) พร้อมกันนั้นทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า Crotohalimaneic acid (3) และ 3-(3,5-dimethoxy-4-hydroxy phenyl) propanyl benzoate (5) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Hep-G2, SW620, Chago, Kato-3 และ BT474 ได้ดี
Share
COinS