Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and in-vitro evaluation of lidocaine hydrochloride oral mucoadhesive films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตำรับและการประเมินผลทางอินวิโทรของลิโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ชนิดแผ่นแปะเยื่อเมือกในช่องปาก
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.746
Abstract
The purpose of this present study was to prepare mucoadhesive film for oral mucosal administration of lidocaine HCl as a viable alternative dosage form to lidocaine HCl injection in dentistry. The mucoadhesive film was prepared using various mucoadhesive polymers, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC) of different grades, Methocel E4M and E15, hydroxypropyl cellulose (HPC), sodium carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) and chitosan. Citric acid and menthol were added in formulation to improve the taste of the obtained films. The adhesive properties, tensile properties, morphology, physiochemical properties, and in vitro release and penetration were evaluation. The results showed that the drug loading films of CMC were precipitated. Chitosan provided yellowish films while HPMCs and HPC provided clear films. The obtained films were thin and so flexible to be used along the curvature of the oral cavity. The formulations containing HPMC E15 as mucoadhesive polymer produced films with the highest mucoadhesive strength. The physicochemical characterization revealed the compatibility of ingredients in films and lidocaine HCl existed in the films as molecular dispersed or amorphous form. Increasing the drug to polymer ratios trended to obtain unhomogeneous films. Combination of HPMC E15 and HPC provided rough and porous films. HPMC E4M films were harder and stronger than HPMC E15 films. Chitosan provided hard and brittle films, while HPC provided soft and tough films. Incorporation of HPC into HPMC E15 film was to reduce the rigidity of HPMC E15 film. Eighty percent of drug penetrated from films of HPMCs, HPC and combination of HPMC E15 and HPC through dialysis membrane within 60 minutes while the release of drug from chitosan films was more sustained. The penetrations kinetic of the drug from the obtained films were the best fitted with Weibull model. The drug penetrate from obtained films through dialysis membrane was controlled by the combination of diffusion and polymer chain relaxation mechanisms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อเตรียมตำรับลิโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ชนิดแผ่นแปะเยื่อเมือกในช่องปาก อันจะเป็นทางเลือกใหม่เพื่อทดแทนการบริหารยาในรูปแบบการฉีดในด้านทันตกรรมโดยแผ่นแปะนี้เตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติในการเกาะติด ได้แก่ ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิล เซลลูโลส อี 15 และ อี 4 เอ็ม, ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลส, โซเดียม คาร์บอกซีเมธิลเซลลูโลส, และไคโตซาน โดยใช้กรดซิตริกและเมนธอลในการปรับปรุงรสชาติ ศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเกาะติด, คุณสมบัติการยืด, ลักษณะพื้นผิว, คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ และการปลดปล่อยยาทางอินวิโทรจากผลการทดลองพบว่า ฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมธิลเซลลูโลสมีการตกผลึก ฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากไคโตซานมีสีเหลือง ขณะที่ฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสไม่มีสี ฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้มีความบางและความยึดหยุ่นเพียงพอที่จะแปะในช่องปากที่มีความโค้งได้ โดยไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส อี 15 ให้ฟิล์มที่มีคุณสมบัติในการเกาะติดสูงสุด จากการประเมินคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ พบว่าลิโดเคนไฮโดรคลอไรด์กระจายตัวอยู่ในรูปโมเลกุล หรือรูปอสัณฐาน เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณยาพบว่ามีแนวโน้มที่ฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้จะไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน การผสมไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสเข้ากับไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส อี 15 ให้แผ่นฟิล์มที่มีพื้นผิวไม่เรียบและมีรูพรุน ฟิล์มไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส อี 4 เอ็ม มีความแข็งและแข็งแรงมากกว่าฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส อี 15 ฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากไคโตซานมีลักษณะแข็งและเปราะ ขณะที่ฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสมีลักษณะอ่อนและเหนียว การผสมไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสเข้ากับไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส อี 15 จะช่วยลดความแข็งของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลสลง ร้อยละแปดสิบของยาจะถูกปลดปล่อยจากฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส, ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลส และส่วนผสมของไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส อี 15 และไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเซลลูโลสผ่านเยื่อไดอะไลซิสภายใน 60 นาที ขณะที่การปลดปล่อยยาออกจากฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากไคโตซานจะใช้เวลานานกว่านี้ จลนศาสตร์ของการปลดปล่อยยาออกจากฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ผ่านเยื่อไดอะไลซิสเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองของวีลบูล โดยการปล่อยยาผ่านเยื่อดังกล่าว ถูกควบคุมโดยกลไกการแพร่และการคลายตัวของสายพอลิเมอร์
Share
COinS