Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of inclusion complexes between cyclodextrins and agricultural toxic substances
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการตรวจลักษณะสมบัติของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินและสารพิษทางการเกษตร
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Second Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.960
Abstract
The primary goal of this work was to investigate the solubilizing ability of various ßCDs. ßCD, methyl- ßCD and G₂-ßCD, when complexed with several pesticides (Carbendazim, Carbendazim 50 WP, Methidathion, Carbaryl and Carbaryl 85 WP). The effect of ßCD and its derivatives on the aqueous solubility of pesticides was evaluated by the phase solubility technique. Methyl-ßCD showed more solubilizing ability for four pesticides than ßCD and G₂- ßCD except in the case of carbendazim 50 WP of which no solubility increase was observed with all of ßCDs. Solubility increase was the highest for methyl-ßCD increase the carbaryl 85 WP. The presence of 100mM methyl- ßCD increased the carbaryl 85 WP solubility approximately 18.4 folds. The formation constant was determined to be 223.187 M⁻¹. The next step was to prepare carbaryl 85 WP/methyl-ßCD complex at the molar ratios of 1:1, 1:2 and 2:1 in solid state. The methods were by physical-mixing, co-precipitation, kneading and freeze-dying. Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) and Fourier Transform Infrared (FTIR) analysis were used to confirm the inclusion in solid state. The DSC curves for kneading and freeze-drying mixtures did not show the endothermic peak characteristics of free carbaryl, but the small new endothermic peak was observed. FTIR analysis showed a shift of the major peak of carbonyl group in carbaryl molecule from 1717 to 1744 and 1734 cm⁻¹ in kneading and freeze-dried mixtures, respectively. The result from two analyses suggested the formation of an inclusion complex. Methyl-ßCD-carbaryl complex demonstrated higher and faster dissolution rate, higher thermal and UV stability but lower toxicity than its parent carbaryl compound.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในส่วนต้น เพื่อศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน เมทิล-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และมอลโตซิล-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ในแง่ของความสามารถเชิงการละลายกับสารป้องกันและกำจัดศัตรูพืช 5 ชนิดได้แก่ คาร์เบนดาซิม คาร์เบนดาซิมสูตรผงเปียก 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (carbendazim 50 WP) เมทิลดาไธออน คาร์บาริล และคาร์บาริลสูตรผงเปียก 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (carbaryl 85 WP) ด้วยวิธี Phase solubility technique จากแผนภาพการละลายพบว่าเมทิล-บีตาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน และ มอลโตซิล-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ยกเว้นกรณีของคาร์เบนดาซิมสูตรผงเปียก 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ไม่สามารถเพิ่มค่าทางการละลายได้เลย ความสามารถในการละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างเมทิล-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินกับคาร์บาริลสูตรผงเปียก 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถเพิ่มค่าทางการละลายได้มากที่สุดถึง 18.4 เท่าในระบบที่มีเมทิล-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิโมลาร์ และค่าคงที่ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน (Kc) มีค่า 223.18 ลิตร/โมล ขั้นตอนต่อไปเป็นการเตรียมคอมเพลกซ์ ระหว่างคาร์บาริลสูตรผงเปียก 85 เปอร์เซ็นต์และเมทิล-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมล 1:1, 1:2 และ 2:1 ในรูปแบบแข็งโดยวิธี ผสมแห้ง ตกตะกอนร่วม บดผสมเปียก และระเหยแห้งโดยใช้ความเย็น การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนในสถานะของแข็งตรวจสอบโดย ดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมตรี (DSC) และฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรด (FTIR) ผลการทดลองที่ได้จากแผนภาพความร้อนของ DSC แสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อเตรียมโดยวิธี บดผสมเปียก และระเหยแห้งโดยใช้ความเย็น ไม่ปรากฏพีคแสดงการดูดกลืนความร้อนของคาร์บาริลอิสระแต่ปรากฏพีคใหม่เล็กๆขึ้น ในขณะที่แผนภาพสเปคตราของ FTIR แสดงให้เห็นการเปลี่ยนไปของคาร์บอนิลกรุปในโมเลกุลของคาร์บาริล จาก 1717 เป็น 1744 และ 1734 ชม⁻¹ เมื่อเตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโดยวิธีบดผสมเปียก และระเหยแห้งโดยใช้ความเย็นตามลำดับ ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 วิธีนี้สามารถบ่งบอกถึงการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนได้ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างคาร์บาริลสูตรผงเปียก และเมทิล-บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่ได้ จะมีอัตราการละลาย และความคงตัวต่อความร้อนและแสงยูวี เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ความเป็นพิษต่ำลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคาร์บาริลสูตรผงเปียกดั้งเดิม
Creative Commons License