Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
On the approximation of fixed points of nonexpansive mappings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณค่าจุดตรึงของการส่งแบบนอนเอ็คซแพนซีฟ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Imchit Termwuttipong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1024
Abstract
Let B be a Banach space whose norm is uniformly Gateaux differentiable and T a nonexpansive mapping on a closed convex set C of B into itself with the fixed point property. Define a sequence (Xn) in C recursively by Xn+1 = alpha n X 0 + (1-alpha n)TXn, for n = 0, 1, 2, 3, ..., where alpha n is an element of [0,1] for each n and X0 C is arbitrary. In our investigation, we find a sufficient condition on (alpha n) to assure that (Xn) converges strongly to a fixed point of T
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ B เป็นปริภูมิบานาคซึ่งมีนอร์มที่หาอนุพันธ์แบบยูนิฟอร์มในเชิง Gateaux ได้ และให้ T เป็นการส่งแบบนอนเอ็คซแพนซีฟบนเซตนูนปิด C ของ B ไปยัง C โดยที่ T มีจุดตรึง เราจะสร้างลำดับ (Xn) ใน C แบบเวียนเกิด โดยกำหนดให้ Xn+1 = alpha n X 0 + (1-alpha n)TXn, สำหรับ n = 0, 1, 2, 3, ... โดยที่สำหรับแต่ละ n alpha n เป็นสมาชิกของ [0, 1] ในงานวิจัยนี้เราหาเงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอของลำดับ (alpha n) ที่ทำให้ลำดับ (Xn) ลู่เข้าแบบเข้มสู่จุดตรึงของ T
Creative Commons License