Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of thermostable protease
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของโปรตีเอสที่เสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napa Siwarungson
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.955
Abstract
Bacteria produced thermostable protease were isolated from soil of hot spring at Amphor Hui Sai Kwao, Chiang Rai province. It was identified by biochemical tests and 16S rRNA gene sequence as Bacillus mycoides. The protease production was conducted on optimum condition which consisted of peptone medium at initial pH 8.0, inoculum size of 1.0%, initial nitrogen content of 1.4%, at 37 ํC and peptone was replaced by tryptone as a nitrogen source. This thermostable protease had optimum activity at 60 ํC and pH 8.0 in 10mM Tris -HCl buffer. The thermostable protease was purified by 50% acetone precipitation and Sephadex G-75 column chromatography with 0.46% yield and specific activity of 30.97 units/mg protein. The results from SDS-PAGE and Sephadex G-75 column chromatography indicated that the molecular mass of thermostable protease was 27,600 Da. The loss of activity in the presence of PMSF and EDTA indicated the significant of serine in active site of protease and metal ion had an important on protease activity. Thermostable protease exhibited substrate specificity with the K[subscript m] on casein and azocasein 125.00 mg/ml and 26.13 mg/ml while the V[subscript max] on casein and azocasein were 3.80 Units/mg protein and 17.00 Units/mg protein. The application of this protease towards protein wastes from tuna canned industry was studied. The highest digested product with 3.9% nitrogen content was obtained by protease digestion of the mixture of viscera and blood
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิตโปรตีเอสที่เสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงซึ่งถูกแยกจากดินบริเวณน้ำพุร้อนจาก อำเภอห้วยทรายขาว จังหวัดเชียงราย ได้ถูกนำมาจำแนกสายพันธุ์โดยวิธีการทดสอบสมบัติทางชีวเคมีและการเปรียบเทียบลำดับดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ 16S rRNA gene พบว่าเป็น Bacillus mycoides จากการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการวัดแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ พบว่าภาวะที่เอนไซม์มีแอคติวิตีสูงสุดคือ 37 ํC, pH 8.0 (10mM Tris-HCl buffer) เมื่อทำการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเลี้ยงแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้ในขวดเขย่าขนาด 1 ลิตร โดยใช้ปริมาณอาหารเหลว 300 มล. เพื่อผลิตเอนไซม์พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ การเลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิ 37 ํC pH 8.0 ในอาหารสูตรเปปโตนซึ่งใช้เชื้อตั้งต้น 1.0% โดยมีทริปโตนเป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนและมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนในอาหาร 1.4% โปรตีเอสที่เสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงมีการทำงานสูงสุดที่ 60 ํC และ pH 8.0 ใน 10 mM Tris-HCl buffer การแยกโปรตีเอสให้บริสุทธิ์ ทำได้โดยตกตะกอนโปรตีนโดยการเติมอะซีโตนลงในน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อให้มีความเข้มข้นสุทธิ 50% หลังจากนั้นจึงนำโปรตีนที่ได้ไปผ่านการแยกโดย Sephadex G-75 column chromatography ซึ่งผลิตได้ผลิตผลโปรตีเอส 0.46% และมีแอคติวิตีจำเพาะ 30.97 units/mg protein ผลการทดลองจาก SDS-PAGE และ Sephadex G-75 column chromatography แสดงว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโปรตีเอสที่เสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงเท่ากับ 27,600 Da การสูญเสียแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์โดย PMSF และ EDTA แสดงว่ากรดอะมิโนซีรีนมีความจำเพาะของโปรตีเอสที่เสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงต่อสารตั้งต้น คือ เคซีนและเอโซเคซีน พบว่าค่า Km = 125.00 mg/ml และ 26.13 mg/ml ตามลำดับ และค่า V[subscript max] = 3.8 Units/mg protein และ 17.00 Units/mg protein ตามลำดับการประยุกต์ของโปรตีเอสนี้ในการย่อยของเสียที่ได้จากโรงงานผลิตปลาทูน่ากระป๋องนั้นพบว่าโปรตีเอสสามารถย่อยของเสียทั้งสามชนิดได้ดีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ไส้ปลากับเลือดปลาซึ่งพบว่าปริมาณไนโตรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นสูงที่สุด 3.9%
Share
COinS